?
Solved

Outlook 2003 Exchange 2003 Redirect

Posted on 2009-05-01
2
Medium Priority
?
406 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Running Outlook 2003 and Exchange on a SBS 2003.  

I have one user that has been on a blackberry, and now bought a windows-based phone.  I'm trying to figure a way to get his email redirected to a separate pop account that I can send to his phone.

Outlook 2003 has a redirect option, which works great within our network.  However, it's not redirecting emails to external pop accounts.  I don't get an error message.  

Any suggestions on what I might have to change to make this happen?  If someone has a better idea on how to get both pop email and interoffice exchange emails to another account, I'm all ears (or eyes or whatever).  Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:lizscottbsp
2 Comments
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
tigermatt earned 500 total points
ID: 24282880

If the device is Windows Mobile-based, use Exchange ActiveSync. This initiates a direct connection to the Exchange Server, and enables the user to refer directly to and manage his Exchange mailbox (rather than creating a separate copy of the mailbox in a POP account or on the device).
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/exchange/bb288524.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb124307(EXCHG.65).aspx

If you really need to, you'd need to look at creating an external mail contact and associating that as a server-side forward for the user; however, Exchange ActiveSync is the preferred, most efficient and most secure approach.

-Matt
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Hypercat (Deb)
Hypercat (Deb) earned 500 total points
ID: 24282892
You can do this by creating a Contact in active directory with the user's external email address.  Click New/Contact and when you get to the Email portion, click Modify, select "SMTP" and put in the user's external email address.  Once you get the contact created, you can edit the user's AD account, on the Email General tab, and set it to Forward to the Contact that you just created.
That said, if you have a static public IP address on your SBS server, you can synch his Windows Mobile phone directly with his internal email account using Activesync. If you don't have Activesync set up, you can do this using the CEICW and select Outlook Mobile access as an option when you get to the external access portion of the wizard.
0