?
Solved

Problems pushing out app to BlackBerry via BES

Posted on 2009-05-01
31
Medium Priority
?
1,834 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I'm trying to push out Opera Mini browser to my BlackBerry users.  We're relatively new to BlackBerry and this is my first attempt to push an app to my users via BlackBerry Enterprise Server.

I found some pretty good instructions on how to setup up the shared resource folder, set permissions on the share, copy app files into it, setup a software configuration in BES, and assign a software configuration to users.  I've followed these instructions quite closely, or at least I think, and yet the app is not getting pushed out.  

I'm wondering if there is an error log associated with software pushing that would help me determine what the problem is.  Also, wondering if anyone has any tips on app pushing that you've found helpful.
0
Comment
Question by:witzph1
  • 15
  • 14
  • 2
31 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:jdera
ID: 24283753
Opera Mini is a great browser, but I am unaware of any way that you can push it to the bb devices.  You either have to download it directly from Opera Mini from the bb,  use Desktop Manager to after downloading to a PC, or use the SMS option.  As for a logs, the location of the logs would be at Start > Programs > BES > Blackberry Server Configuration.  The logging tab will have the log location.

There is also another up and coming browser for the bb, although it is still in beta but definitely have promise.  Check out BOLT as another alternate bb browser.  Good stuff, once Firefox gets their act together, there will be quite a few options for bb browsers.
 
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Gary Cutri
ID: 24284925
Hi, in BlackBerry Manager when you create a software configuration and assign and deploy it to users the status is shown on the Software Config Status tab.  If you are deploying applications to new devices (e.g. Bold) you need to update your device.xml and vendor.xml files using the link below:

http://www.blackberry.com/btsc/search.do?cmd=displayKC&docType=kc&externalId=KB13589&sliceId=1&docTypeID=DT_SUPPORTISSUE_1_1&dialogID=82754119&stateId=0 0 82756082

Also if your I.T Policy has been configured to prevent third party applications from being installed or other browser services have been disable you will not be able to install the applications.  If you are running a locked down policy you need to create a policy that just for pushing applications.  Also Opera Mini will bypass any web or content filter applications you have so you may need to reconsider this browser.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:jdera
ID: 24287297
Check out page 14 for guidance on how to push apps wirelessly.

http://na.blackberry.com/eng/deliverables/2733/Deploying_Java_Applications.pdf
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:witzph1
ID: 24298170
garycutri:

Not sure what you mean by "status is shown on the Software Config Status tab."  I can't find any status tab within the Software Configuration screen.

In any case, you mentioned updating the device and vendor.xml files.  We don't have any new devices, so I shouldn't need to do that.

As far as the IT policy is concerned, I am using a policy called "Basic Password Security." In the properties of this policy, the "Disallow Third Party Application Download" policy was blank, and the "Password Required for Application Download" was set to TRUE.   Would either of these two settings inhibit the push?

I think if I could find the right log file I could find why the app is not pushing but I haven't been able to find that yet.
0
 

Author Comment

by:witzph1
ID: 24298512
jdera:

Thanks for the link.  I'm quite certain I've setup the app correctly.  At this point I'm pretty sure there is some software configuration that is preventing the app from being pushed.  I'm just trying to find out what security option that is, and which log file will tell me.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Gary Cutri
ID: 24302008
Hi,

When you go into I.T Policies please create a new policy called "Blank - Test Use Only"  and then assign it to a user and then test the application push again.

Thanks,

Gary
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Gary Cutri
ID: 24302063
Policy: Password Required for Application Download
Description: This rule specifies whether the BlackBerry device prompts the user for the BlackBerry device password when using the browser to download applications.
0
 

Author Comment

by:witzph1
ID: 24331430
garycutri:

I created your "Blank - Test Use Only" policy, assigned it to the user, then right-clicked the user and chose "Deploy Applications" which then said "The Deploy Applications request has been queued for 1 user(s)."  I waited 4 hours and still nothing.

I combed through the logs to find one that would say something about what was happening.  I finally found a log that contained what appears to be the change in policy, and the attempted deployment of the app.  I can't really find anything glaring that says "failed because of..."  See attached log.  Do you see anything fishy?
BB-Policy-Log.txt
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Gary Cutri
ID: 24333695
Please update the vendor.xml and device.xml using the link below:
http://www.blackberry.com/btsc/search.do?cmd=displayKC&docType=kc&externalId=KB13589&sliceId=1&docTypeID=DT_SUPPORTISSUE_1_1&dialogID=83832044&stateId=1 0 83828731

Then go back to c:\Program files\Common Files\Research In Motion\Apploader and run Loader.exe /reindex
0
 

Author Comment

by:witzph1
ID: 24336856
I hate to be a pest, but I had read your comment earlier about updating the device and vendor.xml files and decided that it didn't seem like it fit my situation.  Perhaps I don't understand what this procedure is for.  What actually does updating the device and vendor xml files do? And I definitely don't understand the concept of installing BlackBerry DEVICE software on the BES server.  Is it just placing the latest BB OS in the the BES folder structure so that it can be pushed out and upgrade all the users devices?  
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Gary Cutri
ID: 24336936
The device.xml and vendor.xml are use by the BES to determine if an application is compatible with the device (it is not firmware).  If the device.xml is out of date (it is out of date unless you manually update) it will not know about new devices or firmware (e.g. Bold, 8900 and older device with 4.3 firmware).

0
 

Author Comment

by:witzph1
ID: 24336973
OK.  Makes sense.  And what does installing BB Device software do?
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Gary Cutri
ID: 24337200
Just perform task 1, you dont need to device firmware.  Sorry I should have explained that better, I meant perform task 1 when I said "Please update the vendor.xml and device.xml using the link below".
0
 

Author Comment

by:witzph1
ID: 24337340
Ahhh.  OK.  I downloaded the two xml files into the AppLoader folder and ran the LOADER.EXE /REINDEX command.  

At this point should I right-click the user and choose "Deploy Applications" or will it just happen automatically?
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Gary Cutri
ID: 24337363
1. Right mouse click the user and ensure you assign the software configuration
2. Right mouse click the user and select Update Configuration Check Status
3. Refresh the users list and then select the user and scroll to the bottom of the properties list.  This will show the application status.
4. Right mouse click and select Deploy Application.
0
 

Author Comment

by:witzph1
ID: 24337450
OK.  I went through your checklist.  After updating the Configuration Status refreshing the screen and scrolling to the bottom, I see:

     Configuration Name:  Opera
     Status Check Time: 5/8/09 10:58:48 AM
     Configuration Status:  OK
     System Status:  Up to date
     Application Status:  Up to date
     Software Upgradeable:  False

I was a little surprised to see the "Application Status:  Up to date" but I don't know if that's just what it's supposed to say.

I then did step 4 and chose Deploy Applications which then gave me "The Deploy Applications request has been queued for 1 user(s)."

What is the best way to tell what's happening?  Is it the log file I copied lines from above?
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Gary Cutri
ID: 24337478
If the application is not installed the Status says "Install Required".  If you have a Downloads folder on your device applications are placed in here by default.  What application are you trying to push?
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Gary Cutri
ID: 24337494
Ignore the "What application are you trying to push?" question.  It's 2am here ;)
0
 

Author Comment

by:witzph1
ID: 24337577
What are you doing up at 2 AM????  Wow.  Thanks.

Well, I've refreshed a couple times and it still says "Application Status:  Up to date."  Geesh.  I never thought this would be so hard.  

Now it's making me think I didn't do something right when I added Opera into the Shared folder.  I've attached a screen shot of my folder structure.  As I recall, I downloaded the app, created the new folder called Opera Mini 4.2 in c:\program files\Research in Motion\Shared\Applications, made sure the Research in Motion folder was shared with Read permission, then ran the loader.exe with reindex switch to create the PkgDBCache.xml file  

Can you see or think of anything I missed in those steps?
Screen-shot.jpg
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Gary Cutri
ID: 24337614
In BlackBerry Manager open the Software Configuration and ensure the deployment option is set to wireless.  Also what devices and firmware version are you pushing the update out to?
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Gary Cutri
ID: 24337654
Also with the folder name I would have set it as OperaMini42.

0
 

Author Comment

by:witzph1
ID: 24337805
The device I'm testing this push to is a 8330 Curve.  I'm attaching a few more screen shots below.  I'm not sure of the firmware version unless that's also called "Platform Version."

You mentioned renaming the folder so there are no spaces in the name.  Since the app folder is using a long filename, I didn't think much of using the same in the Opera folder.  But I could rename it if you think it might help.  Would I need to update anything after the name change?
Screen-Shot-2.jpg
Policy-Shot.jpg
Version.jpg
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Gary Cutri
ID: 24337834
The settings look fine and the folder name doesnt appear to have caused any issues.  Can you please test another application like Google Maps just in case the issue is with Opera?
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Gary Cutri
ID: 24337895
Here is the BES push version of Google Maps.  Just Extract the file and move the entire GoogleMaps folder into Shared\Applications and then run the loader.exe /index command.

http://www.google.com/gmm/GoogleMaps.zip
0
 

Author Comment

by:witzph1
ID: 24337906
Thanks.  I was just browsing Google to find the right files.
0
 

Author Comment

by:witzph1
ID: 24338004
OK.  I've done that.  Below is a screen shot.  I will try deploying this.  Unfortunately, I have to leave for a lunch meeting and will have to check back later.  I can't imagine you'll be up still.  Thanks for your help!
Google-maps.jpg
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Gary Cutri
ID: 24338084
Its only 3am, I still have another hour to go.
0
 

Author Comment

by:witzph1
ID: 24340160
I'm back.  You must really be a late person.  Anyway...Google pushed out like a champ.  I had some issues with the app itself, but not with the the fact that it pushed.  For instance, it kept asking me if it was okay for Google Maps to access radio information.  I would check "Do not ask again" and "allow," and yet it just kept bringing the same question up again and again until after about 6 attempts it would give some error, then quit.  After 3 attempts to get into Google maps it finally got past all of that and it seems to be working.  Whatever.  It pushed.

So, maybe it just doesn't like Opera mini.  I'm going to try some more experimentation.  But at least I know apps push.
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary Cutri earned 2000 total points
ID: 24342075
You need to set the permissions to Allow in the applications policy to remove the prompts to use the radio.  I would delete the Opera configuration and files\folder and start from scratch.  If it fails again just put it down to an Opera or compatibility issue.
0
 

Author Comment

by:witzph1
ID: 24356567
Well, I'm beginning to think the problem is not with the app pushing but the phone or user.  I pushed out Google Maps to my BlackBerry, and it won't push to the user in question.  No matter what software configuration I assign to him, the application status always says "up to date" even though his phone does not have the apps listed in the configuration.  

The reason I'm beginning to wonder whether it's something to do with the phone or user is that on my phone as I've gone back and forth between IT policies, I've seen evidence on my phone that the security settings are being reset.  For instance when I switched from the "Blanck - Test Only" policy to the "Basic Password Security" policy, my phone had a message that a stricter policy was being enforced and it needed to reset."  On his, as I've switched back and forth, it doesn't seem to have done anything.  

In any case, you've been more patient than I deserve, and you've really helped me understand how to push out apps.  I will award you the points and let you go on to something better!

Thanks, and sleep tight.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:witzph1
ID: 31577046
Thanks for all your help!
0