[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Windows 7 GroupWise 6.5.5

Posted on 2009-05-01
11
Medium Priority
?
8,847 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-12
So I guess I am the first to ask. For Vista, we followed the below instructions in order to install GW 6.5.5 on Vista. Is there anyway to do this so it can work on Windows 7? I am following the same process for Vista (which was a success each time). However, it is not working for Windows 7 Beta nor RC.


Vista Instructions......
srlincoln
02.04.2008 at 01:26PM EST, ID: 20816716
Well, since I see no actual solution to the question of loading GW 6.5 on Vista, here's the actual fix and way you CAN run 6.5 on Vista.

One thing I did...just in case it take the check off the Browser Integration during the setup portion.

How to install GW 6.5 on Vista

I finally got an answer from a Novell forum post. Here are the steps if anyone is interested.


1. Start with a clean installation of Windows Vista.
2. Enable the Administrator account, and login as Administrator.
3. Rename/delete the following files;
- c:\windows\system32\mapisvc.inf
- c:\windows\system32\mapistub.dll
- c:\windows\system32\mapi32.dll


For the DLLs, it's not straightforward.
a. Make the Administrators group the owner
b. Grant the Administrators group Full Control permissions.
4. Copy GroupWise 6.5.7 installation files to the local drive.
5. In the installation folder, browse to WIN32\WMS\NT\US\WMS.EXE.
Right-click and click Properties, then on the compatibility tab, set
to "Run this program in compatibility mode for - Windows XP (Service
Pack 2)"
6. Repeat this for WIN32\SETUP.EXE
7. Install WIN32\WMS\NT\US\WMS.EXE. Reboot after installation.
8. Verify that C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\MAPI32.DLL is dated 1996.
9. Install GroupWise using SETUP.EXE
10. After installation, choose not to run GroupWise.
11. Restart
12 Run GroupWise

0
Comment
Question by:Dr_Ego
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Dr_Ego
ID: 24283325
btw...I get the attached error when in step 6. However, installing the WMS.exe does not generated file in C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\MAPI32.DLL
Error.jpg
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
tenaj-207 earned 2000 total points
ID: 24284169
A couple of questions (1) does the install of GW complete and (2) do you have Outlook installed?

A couple of things to try, (1) turn off UAC, (2) after installing GW but before running it copy over the files from a working Vista box to the win7 box. (3) copy over the MAPI32.DLL from a Vista box as well. (4) Reformat and try again from scratch.

Good luck,
tenaj
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Dr_Ego
ID: 24284667
1. The install stops at the point in the screenshot. It does not complete.
2. Yes. Outlook 2007 is installed but no configured.
 
UAC is off and also from DISABLED from the security policy.
I copied a known working directory and also copied the MAPI32.DLL from a working XP. I noticed that my Vista machines have no MAPI32.DLL....Only the MAPI32.DLL.OLD which i renamed before the installation. Yet, I have 7 working Vista machines running GroupWise.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:tenaj-207
ID: 24284807
Uninstall Outlook, it's probably causing the error.  If that doesn't work then you may need to start with a clean installation (like your instructions say).  Install GW before Office, I think this is the cause of your problem.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Dr_Ego
ID: 24295051
I tried a fresh install of Windows 7 with no success.
Attached is what I get during the installation.
 
 

Error2.jpg
Error3.jpg
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:tenaj-207
ID: 24310206
Did you try to create an association?  Also you could try installing RC1 to see if that makes a difference.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/evalcenter/dd353205.aspx
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:tenaj-207
ID: 24353013
Any luck?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Dr_Ego
ID: 24376005
Success!
The first thing I did is turned UAC off from the local security policy. Doing it from the windows control panel didnt quite work.
The second issue I had was the installation files.Though for some apperant reason worked on Vista (and still does), I had to get another copy of the GW and it installed fine.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jpilet
ID: 26149640
Did all those steps for Vista have to be taken still?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jpilet
ID: 26154205
I've tried this on windows 7 home premium and could not get it to work.

I'm guessing this is because it's "home premium".
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Gustav Brock
ID: 26569906
As an update to this, we've found that this method even works for 64-bit systems:

---
How to install Novell GroupWise Client 6.5.7 on
Windows Vista or Windows 7, 32-bit or 64-bit

1.  Start with a clean installation of Windows Vista.
    "Clean" means that no Microsoft Office has touched the machine,
    indeed not Outlook.

2.  Enable the Administrator account, and login as Administrator.

3.  Rename/delete the following files.
    For the DLLs, it's not straightforward.
      a. Make the Administrators' group the owner.
      b. Grant the Administrators' group Full Control permissions.
    For Vista/Windows 7 32-bit:
      c:\windows\system32\mapisvc.inf
      c:\windows\system32\mapistub.dll
      c:\windows\system32\mapi32.dll
    For Vista/Windows 7 64-bit:
      c:\windows\SysWOW64\mapisvc.inf
      c:\windows\SysWOW64\mapistub.dll
      c:\windows\SysWOW64\mapi32.dll

4.  Copy GroupWise 6.5.7 installation files to the local drive.

5.  In the installation folder, browse to WIN32\WMS\NT\US\WMS.EXE.
    Right-click and click Properties, then on the compatibility tab,
    set "Run this program in compatibility mode for .." to
      Windows XP (Service Pack 2)

6.  Repeat this for WIN32\SETUP.EXE.

7.  Install WIN32\WMS\NT\US\WMS.EXE. Reboot after installation.

8.  Verify that for 32-bit:
      C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\MAPI32.DLL
    or for 64-bit:
      C:\WINDOWS\SysWOW64\MAPI32.DLL
    is dated 1996.

9.  Install GroupWise using SETUP.EXE
10. After the installation, choose NOT to run GroupWise.
11. Restart Windows.
12. Run GroupWise.
---

Credit goes to the unknown originator of the initial recipe.
NB: Not tested on "Home" versions.

/gustav

0