Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Broadcaset Message within SMS/SCCM

Posted on 2009-05-01
2
Medium Priority
?
1,506 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
Is there any functionality within SCCM that allow the administrator to send out broadcast messages to all the users?  For example, we want to send out something like: an upgrade will happen in x hours, please be sure to turn on your computer...etc Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:darklord12
2 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
HayesJupe earned 1500 total points
ID: 24289222
SCCM is a distribution and auditing tool - not a messaging tool. You could use sccm to launch a notification program on all the target PC's at a specified time. Its up to the properties of the notication tool as to how that would work however - as SCCM would just allow the distribution.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:schriste
ID: 24387509
Nope, but a solid email would work best I think. Another option is to send that message via AD to all computers in an OU group but email works best if it's a planned event happening.

-Cheers-
0