?
Solved

AOL email delay and craigslist denial

Posted on 2009-05-01
2
Medium Priority
?
1,806 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
As of the last couple of days, one of my users gets a message from our server every time he sends an email to an address xxxxxxxx@aol.com. The message says that this is a warning only and that the email was going to be sent on a delay. Another user was unable to send an email to craigslist with the attached message. subdomain.domain.local is our email server and 1.1.1.1 is our public static IP address. Both issues seem to be related to MX records. I'm not sure the best way to approach this. I understand what DNS is and what it does, but I'm unsure as to whether I need to setup a Reverse lookup on my server, if I need our ISP to create a PTR for us, or what I need to do in order to get both of these working. Any help is much appreciated.
The following recipient(s) could not be reached:
 
      sale-muvbr-1101782354@craigslist.org on 5/1/2009 11:15 AM
            You do not have permission to send to this recipient.  For assistance, contact your system administrator.
            <subdomain.domain.local #5.7.1 smtp;554 5.7.1 <adsl-1-1-1-1.dsl.lsan03.pacbell.net[1.1.1.1]>: Client host rejected: Please_use_SMTP_relay_of_your_isp,_or_setup_non-generic_dns.See:_http://www.craigslist.org/about/help/generic_DNS xabd-276>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:Jerrod_W
2 Comments
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
Mestha earned 2000 total points
ID: 24283340
You do need to get a PTR/Reverse DNS record set to send to AOL accounts. They will reject anything without one, or with a generic address. Contact your ISP and get that set, ideally so that it matches your MX record host name (eg mail.example.com).

If the ISP says to contact your domain name registrar, ask to speak to someone who understands how the internet works.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:tl121000
ID: 24284174
The rDNS issue is the most liley cuase as Mestha alluded to, but before you contact your ISP to get your rDNS record straightened out, you may want to check out the webpages below.  
This will give you a good idea of what is going on.  Read each section so you understand what may be going on.



0