[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

com.ibm.ws.exception.RuntimeError: Unable to initialize the Name Service

Posted on 2009-05-01
7
Medium Priority
?
2,531 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-11
Hi guys,
              I tried to start websphere Application Server 5.1 and I got the following error in SerevrOut.log file. Could you please help me to figure out this.

com.ibm.ws.exception.RuntimeError: Unable to initialize the Name Service
      at com.ibm.ws.naming.bootstrap.NameServerImpl.start(NameServerImpl.java:417)
      at com.ibm.ws.runtime.component.ContainerImpl.startComponents(ContainerImpl.java:536)
      at com.ibm.ws.runtime.component.ContainerImpl.start(ContainerImpl.java:413)
      at com.ibm.ws.runtime.component.ServerImpl.start(ServerImpl.java:183)
      at com.ibm.ws.runtime.WsServer.start(WsServer.java:128)
      at com.ibm.ws.runtime.WsServer.main(WsServer.java:225)
      at sun.reflect.NativeMethodAccessorImpl.invoke0(Native Method)
      at sun.reflect.NativeMethodAccessorImpl.invoke(NativeMethodAccessorImpl.java:79)
      at sun.reflect.DelegatingMethodAccessorImpl.invoke(DelegatingMethodAccessorImpl.java:41)
      at java.lang.reflect.Method.invoke(Method.java:386)
      at com.ibm.ws.bootstrap.WSLauncher.main(WSLauncher.java:189)
Caused by: com.ibm.ws.naming.distcos.NameSpaceConstructionException: instantiateNC: Unexpected exception encountered
      at com.ibm.ws.naming.distcos.NameSpaceBuilder.instantiateNC(NameSpaceBuilder.java:1319)
      at com.ibm.ws.naming.distcos.NameSpaceBuilder.createRootNC(NameSpaceBuilder.java:1215)
      at com.ibm.ws.naming.distcos.NameSpaceBuilder.buildNameSpace(NameSpaceBuilder.java:310)
      at com.ibm.ws.naming.distcos.NSBSingleAppSvr.buildNameSpace(NSBSingleAppSvr.java:78)
      at com.ibm.ws.naming.bootstrap.NameServerImpl.start(NameServerImpl.java:403)
      ... 10 more
Caused by: java.lang.reflect.InvocationTargetException
      at sun.reflect.NativeConstructorAccessorImpl.newInstance0(Native Method)
      at sun.reflect.NativeConstructorAccessorImpl.newInstance(NativeConstructorAccessorImpl.java:79)
      at sun.reflect.DelegatingConstructorAccessorImpl.newInstance(DelegatingConstructorAccessorImpl.java:43)
      at java.lang.reflect.Constructor.newInstance(Constructor.java:313)
      at com.ibm.ws.naming.distcos.NameSpaceBuilder.instantiateNC(NameSpaceBuilder.java:1312)
      ... 14 more
Caused by: java.lang.NoSuchMethodError: com.ibm.ejs.oa.UserKey: method updateBytes([BI)V not found
      at com.ibm.ejs.oa.UserKey.<init>(UserKey.java:256)
      at com.ibm.ejs.oa.EJSRootOAImpl.registerServant(EJSRootOAImpl.java:392)
      at com.ibm.ejs.oa.EJSOAImpl.registerServant(EJSOAImpl.java:331)
      at com.ibm.ws.naming.distcos.ServantManagerImpl.registerContext(ServantManagerImpl.java:183)
      at com.ibm.ws.naming.cosbase.WsnOptimizedNamingImplBase.<init>(WsnOptimizedNamingImplBase.java:221)
      at com.ibm.ws.naming.ipcos.WsnOptimizedNamingImpl.<init>(WsnOptimizedNamingImpl.java:182)
      at com.ibm.ws.naming.distcos.WsnDistributedNC.<init>(WsnDistributedNC.java:116)
      at com.ibm.ws.naming.distcos.ReadOnlyNC.<init>(ReadOnlyNC.java:59)
      ... 19 more
---- Begin backtrace for nested exception
com.ibm.ws.naming.distcos.NameSpaceConstructionException: instantiateNC: Unexpected exception encountered
      at com.ibm.ws.naming.distcos.NameSpaceBuilder.instantiateNC(NameSpaceBuilder.java:1319)
      at com.ibm.ws.naming.distcos.NameSpaceBuilder.createRootNC(NameSpaceBuilder.java:1215)
      at com.ibm.ws.naming.distcos.NameSpaceBuilder.buildNameSpace(NameSpaceBuilder.java:310)
      at com.ibm.ws.naming.distcos.NSBSingleAppSvr.buildNameSpace(NSBSingleAppSvr.java:78)
      at com.ibm.ws.naming.bootstrap.NameServerImpl.start(NameServerImpl.java:403)
      at com.ibm.ws.runtime.component.ContainerImpl.startComponents(ContainerImpl.java:536)
      at com.ibm.ws.runtime.component.ContainerImpl.start(ContainerImpl.java:413)
      at com.ibm.ws.runtime.component.ServerImpl.start(ServerImpl.java:183)
      at com.ibm.ws.runtime.WsServer.start(WsServer.java:128)
      at com.ibm.ws.runtime.WsServer.main(WsServer.java:225)
      at sun.reflect.NativeMethodAccessorImpl.invoke0(Native Method)
      at sun.reflect.NativeMethodAccessorImpl.invoke(NativeMethodAccessorImpl.java:79)
      at sun.reflect.DelegatingMethodAccessorImpl.invoke(DelegatingMethodAccessorImpl.java:41)
      at java.lang.reflect.Method.invoke(Method.java:386)
      at com.ibm.ws.bootstrap.WSLauncher.main(WSLauncher.java:189)
Caused by: java.lang.reflect.InvocationTargetException
      at sun.reflect.NativeConstructorAccessorImpl.newInstance0(Native Method)
      at sun.reflect.NativeConstructorAccessorImpl.newInstance(NativeConstructorAccessorImpl.java:79)
      at sun.reflect.DelegatingConstructorAccessorImpl.newInstance(DelegatingConstructorAccessorImpl.java:43)
      at java.lang.reflect.Constructor.newInstance(Constructor.java:313)
      at com.ibm.ws.naming.distcos.NameSpaceBuilder.instantiateNC(NameSpaceBuilder.java:1312)
      ... 14 more
Caused by: java.lang.NoSuchMethodError: com.ibm.ejs.oa.UserKey: method updateBytes([BI)V not found
      at com.ibm.ejs.oa.UserKey.<init>(UserKey.java:256)
      at com.ibm.ejs.oa.EJSRootOAImpl.registerServant(EJSRootOAImpl.java:392)
      at com.ibm.ejs.oa.EJSOAImpl.registerServant(EJSOAImpl.java:331)
      at com.ibm.ws.naming.distcos.ServantManagerImpl.registerContext(ServantManagerImpl.java:183)
      at com.ibm.ws.naming.cosbase.WsnOptimizedNamingImplBase.<init>(WsnOptimizedNamingImplBase.java:221)
      at com.ibm.ws.naming.ipcos.WsnOptimizedNamingImpl.<init>(WsnOptimizedNamingImpl.java:182)
      at com.ibm.ws.naming.distcos.WsnDistributedNC.<init>(WsnDistributedNC.java:116)
      at com.ibm.ws.naming.distcos.ReadOnlyNC.<init>(ReadOnlyNC.java:59)
      ... 19 more


Thanks
Bala
0
Comment
Question by:balatrue
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:HonorGod
ID: 24284408
Locate the server.xml for this particular file.

What is the value of the 'standalone' property of the AdminService element in this file?
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:HonorGod
ID: 24284414
Is it a single AppServer, or a Federated AppServer, or a cluster member?
0
 

Author Comment

by:balatrue
ID: 24284459
It is a single App Server. . I couldn't find standalone property of the AdminService. I guess i am missing something.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 24284466
appears to be a mismatch in your jar versions.
0
 

Author Comment

by:balatrue
ID: 24284479
Ok if it is a mismatch in a jar version, what i have to do fix it. Please explain me going further.
0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
objects earned 1500 total points
ID: 24284489
check the jars and version dependencies, in particular the UserKey class
multiple versions of the same jar can also cause issues

0
 

Author Comment

by:balatrue
ID: 24284509
Ok , I will check that, thanks !
0