[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

SQL Server SA/SysAdmin account permissions

Posted on 2009-05-01
5
Medium Priority
?
822 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hello Experts,

I need a listing of things I can do with the SA account in SQL Server that cannot be assigned to restricted roles.  My current understanding is that there are certain extended stored procedures that are not available to be run under any other login.
 
Please help
0
Comment
Question by:IClown
5 Comments
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 24283895
sa can do EVERYTHING. there is no list to be established.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:RPCIT
ID: 24283952
as far as I know.. ANYTHING can be assigned to non SA accounts.. but you can't restrict SA at all.

With SQL 2000 you needed SA to install service packs.. but other than that you could do everything under other accounts.  I'm pretty sure that this is fixed with 2005+.
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 24283970
with the sysadmin server fixed role, you can do "anything" also, using any account that has that role.
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
RiteshShah earned 700 total points
ID: 24285038
Yes, you will be able to do everything with SA and same is true for the user having sysadmin server fixed role, even, if you would like to know the list of permission for the current user, database wide and server wide, have a look at following T-SQL statement.

SELECT * FROM fn_my_permissions(NULL, 'SERVER');
GO
SELECT * FROM fn_my_permissions(NULL, 'database');
GO
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:IClown
ID: 31577086
Thank you to all!  
0