Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Relay off exchange server

Posted on 2009-05-01
11
Medium Priority
?
287 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I need to allow a IP address on the inside of the network to relay off hte sbs 2003 server with exchange 2003 on it.  It is a website that people can go to and put in a job application.  and have it delivered to HR.  I can't seem to get it to work.  I added the ip address of the server to the allowed relays and it still doesn't work.  (The web guy tells me his end is setup right so it has to be something on my end. i don't know if i believe him or not.  I can go onto the server and telnet to port 25 on the server and send myself a e-mail but his isn't never coming through.  Is there a way i can verify that something is trying to relay but getting denied or maybe just verifyu that it is actually trying to go to the server?
0
Comment
Question by:charles18602
  • 6
  • 4
11 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:MSWarrior
ID: 24284017
This should help you resolve your issue:
http://forums.msexchange.org/m_1800463999/mpage_1/tm.htm
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Suraj
ID: 24286259
Hey Just check this Out... http://msexchangeteam.com/archive/2006/12/28/432013.aspx
This will help you
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:charles18602
ID: 24287409
maybe i didn't make it clear i have exchange 2003 SP2 not exchange 2007, these suggestions are for exchange 2007 which i do not have.  Is there a way i can see if the application is actually trying to relay off the server?  
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Suraj
ID: 24287606
yes ...
in exchange sever 2003... go to properties of your default smtp Virtual server
access --> relay...
add the IP of your application server.
then restart the smtp service...

now to check if exchagne is relaying...
we can use telnet...

Your application server might have an email address right... is tht email address somethng like user@yourdomain.com ?? i mean @your domain ? or something else...?

go to your application server..

open command prompt
telnet <IP of exch2003> 25
ehlo

mail from:user@applicationserver.com  <--- email address of your app server
rcpt to:user@remotedomain.com
data
Test telnet mail
.
quit

are you able to do above telnet??
after RCPT TO does it give "Unable to relay"???
if it says OK.. then that would mean that.. application server is allowed to relay.. else NOT

-xsam-


0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:charles18602
ID: 24296790
I am confused. I was just doing some testing and this is what i figured out. If i send it to the internal domain name (1@test.local instead of 1@test.com it goes through to the inside users. even though this is all internal. If i change it to the .com it never shows up anywhere.  Any ideas.  It will go to all accounts outside the domain though i can send it to my hotmail or google accounts no problem. but will not go to the inside addresses
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Suraj
ID: 24297015
check the recipient policy... do you have .com stamped//
check it on the users... is the RUS stamping the email addresses..
it evethng is there... then try to restart the MS System Attendent..
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:charles18602
ID: 24297299
t is set on the recipent policy, the users also have it on their email addresses as the default address, they can get it to the .com from the outside with no problem, but i cannot send it to the .com address on the inside via a relay.  I restarted the entire server and still have the same issue
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Suraj
ID: 24297429
the user who get the email on .com lets say its user1
user1@yourdomain.com <-gets mail from internet
but when a user2 on the same server sends him mail on .com he doesnt get it and... if he sends on user1@yourdomain.local --it goes through .. is this right?

you said something about relay.. whats that...?

is the user able to send a test mail to himself on .com ?
or is it an application box which is not able to send to .com ?

please clearfy and i will help you...

-x-sam-
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Suraj
ID: 24297482
sorry for my last question.. i got your question...
welll lets see if its our exchange server or the relay box causing this trouble...

go to exchange server and open command prompt

telnet localhost 25
ehlo

mail from: user@applicationbox.com
rcpt to: abc@abc.com

what do you get --. "unable to relay" ? or " does it give OK ?

IN the mail from you need to put in the application (website) email address.
rcpt just put in abc@abc.com

let me knw the results...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:charles18602
ID: 24297567
I did the relay test above and when i do that it goes through ok. so i don't know why it doesn't from the website.  If i try it from the website it just never delivers if i put in the .com email names if i put in the .local it works just fine from there.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Suraj earned 2000 total points
ID: 24299543
Ok great !!!
that means we have successfully done with the relay thing on the exchange server.
this proves that its the webserver creating all this problem
you need to work on it.

some configuration error on that website application....causing this .local / .com issue.
0