[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

microsoft exchange service pack 2 not installed or showing up in windows update sbs server 2003 sp2

Posted on 2009-05-01
3
Medium Priority
?
308 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi,
New server install.  I've applied windows updates.  I'm running sbs 2003 with service pack 2.  
However, if i open exchange system manger i'm running version 6.5  sp1.  and windows update is not listing it as available.  

Do i have to manually install it?  Why isn't it available through windows update?  Mail is currently going through the server.  I think I remember always installing it through windows update.  
thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:salliecookies
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:MSWarrior
ID: 24284053
This might help you find the right version to start with:
http://forums.hostsearch.com/showthread.php?t=5286
0
 

Author Comment

by:salliecookies
ID: 24284343
I already have the build & service pack for exchange.  

I'd like to know why service pack 2 has not been installed or listed via windows update.  
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Suraj earned 2000 total points
ID: 24286252
Exchange service pack do not gets installed automatically through windows update...
exchange is an application and it has nothing to do with windows update..
you will have to manually update. if any rollup comes.. you will have to manyally add that too...

Thaks
sam
0