[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

What does "MPS" stand for?

Posted on 2009-05-01
4
Medium Priority
?
915 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
In this article about the Hardware Abstraction Layer and SysPrep:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/309283

Microsoft makes a number of references to two different subsystems: ACPI and MPS. Both come in uniprocessor and multiprocessor flavors. I understand ACPI means Advanced Configuration and Power Interface).

What does MPS stand for and what is it good at?
0
Comment
Question by:Frosty555
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:internetsavant
ID: 24284226
i know this doesn't explain what MPS means but i couldn't find you a definition, all i could find was a more definitive explanation behind it:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/Q309283
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:internetsavant
ID: 24284233
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Eirman
ID: 24284237
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 2000 total points
ID: 24284358
"MPS" in this context actually stands for "MultiProcessor Specification":
MultiProcessor Specification
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/MultiProcessor_Specification

The MPS was developed parallel to APM and PNPBios; ACPI takes care of all of these and moves the responsibility for those formerly BIOS controlled functions to the OS.
ACPI Component Architecture > Frequently asked questions
http://www.acpica.org/documentation/faq.php
In other words: MPS is outdated.
0