[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Windows can not find drivers for USB Root Hubs

Posted on 2009-05-01
13
Medium Priority
?
477 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
I started with this HP dv2000 running Vista Premium 32 bit SP1 that seemed to be running just find except it would not accept a USB flash drive.  It would recognize the Drive when it was plugged in but windows could not find drivers for it. Yes, I tried several USB drives with same results.  I contacted HP and after dancing around with them for about 2 hours they had me uninstall all entries in Device manager under USB Controllers and then reboot to have Windows automatically reinstall these drivers.  The computer cannot seem to find any drivers for anything and just keeps coming up with device found and then Windows couldnt find driver software for your device.  So now I still cannot use any USB devices, under USB Controllers I have 4 Unknown devices that were listed as USB Root Hubs before.
0
Comment
Question by:waytron
  • 7
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
johnb6767 earned 668 total points
ID: 24284346
Intel® Chipset Identification Utility
http://downloadcenter.intel.com/Detail_Desc.aspx?agr=Y&ProductID=861&DwnldID=13799

Check this out, and then see about downloading the Chipset Utility Installer for your chipset. Not sure what chipset you have, but it looked like a 945G..
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:theras2000
ID: 24284351
I looked through your model's page of drivers and this is the only one that I thought might help http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/softwareDownloadIndex?softwareitem=ob-39732-1&lc=en&dlc=en&cc=us&product=1817074&os=228
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:theras2000
theras2000 earned 668 total points
ID: 24284360
Actually I think I ended up at the wrong page there so don't try my last link.  But you could find a more specific model on the bottom of your laptop and then click the right link here http://h20180.www2.hp.com/apps/Lookup?h_lang=en&h_cc=us&cc=us&h_page=hpcom&lang=en&h_client=S-A-R163-1&h_query=dv2000
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:waytron
ID: 24284413
I started on the HP site earlier today, but they did not have any chipset drivers listed.  The actual product ID is dv2815nr and is AMD based.
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:willcomp
willcomp earned 664 total points
ID: 24284444
Use SIW to identify your chipset. It's probably an nVidia chipset.
http://www.gtopala.com/

Then, you'll need to install chipset drivers. If you need assistance in locating drivers, post what the chipset is.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:waytron
ID: 24285713
SIW indicates nforce560 rev A2,  I downloaded and  installed chipset drivers from nvidia and computer still can not  find the drivers for USB Root Hubs?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:waytron
ID: 24286009
Well I just got off the phone with HP tech support which I decided to call instead of using chat like I did yesterday.  After another 1 1/2 hrs with them, their only solution is a complete system restore.  I really wanted to avoid this due to a huge number of installed programs and the over 120g of data that is on here.  I am really getting to hate HP and Windows Vista.  Unless anyone has any more ideas, I guess I will play with it a little longer before I have to backup and  restore.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 24286028
Since the actual USB drivers are included in Vista, I have to agre with HP Tech Support. First though, boot from a Knoppix or UBCD4Win or Bart PE disk and verify that USB ports are operable.
http://www.knopper.net/knoppix/index-en.html
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:waytron
ID: 24286045
I did that earlier and the ports are working fine.  Actually, I can plug a usb mouse into it and it works just fine.
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 24288199
Find c:\Windows\INF\USBPort.INF

Right click it, and select INSTALL. If it is missing, get it from another machine of similar build (OS).
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:waytron
ID: 24289281
Thanks johnb6767, I tried INSTALL and I get an error stating "The INF file you selected does not support this method of installation"
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:waytron
ID: 24290455
Update,  I decided to give Microsoft a chance at it.  They have been connected to the computer for over 2 hours now and have still not been able to correct the problem.  My only option is to remove the hard drive and connect it to another computer to backup the data and then perform a full HP recovery on the drive.  For some reason HP does not offer a non-destructive recovery in Vista like they did in XP.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:waytron
ID: 31577103
Thank for the help, sorry I did not know who to give the points to, so i just split them up.
0