?
Solved

wrong browsers opening and closing.

Posted on 2009-05-01
19
Medium Priority
?
216 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
read this and you see what I did that has started my problem:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Virus_and_Spyware/Anti-Virus/Desktop_Anti-Virus/Q_24363125.html

Before using SUPERAntiSpyware this is the way things worked. I'd boot up and open a browser and open my Hotmail account since I need it open all day. Then when I needed a 2nd or 3rd browser all I needed to do was click on a link in the top e-mail in my OE which is also open all day. This would always open a new browser. But now, it does not do that, it opens the new webpage in my hotmail browser and going backward won't take me to my hotmail box any more, it takes me nowhere and I'm logged out of my hotmail account and have to open another browser and sign in again. All this caused by Super.

What can I do?
before starting everything you read in that link above, I did a system restore to April 25th and this solved any trojan issue because all the results of the SUPERAntiSpyware, Combo Fix, etc were zero.
Can I use system restore and go back to April 25th again and void out the mess caused by SUPERAntiSpyware?
0
Comment
Question by:nickg5
  • 10
  • 7
  • 2
19 Comments
 
LVL 66

Assisted Solution

by:johnb6767
johnb6767 earned 400 total points
ID: 24288188
IE>Tools>Options>Advanced>Browsing>and uncheck "Reuse browser windows for launching shortcuts" if it is checked.....
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 24290290
ok, it was checked, and not sure who did it, SuperAntispyware I guess. That setting is never touched by me.
Alot of links were opening in the same browser as my Hotmail and not just covering it up, it was actually closing the hotmail and logging me out.
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Asta Cu earned 1600 total points
ID: 24290339
Did you check for updates after the system restore process, for WindowsUpdate and existing 'protection' software for updated DAT files, etc., and rerun/rescan heuristically (deep scan all)?
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 24290347
Did you check for updates after the system restore process, for WindowsUpdate and existing 'protection' software for updated DAT files, etc., and rerun/rescan heuristically (deep scan all)?

..........not sure what you mean by everything you say after "windows update" which XP does on it's own.
I'm not familiar at all with the rest of your question.
I ran AVG deep scan and it always find nothing but cookies.
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 24290622
IE>Tools>Options>Advanced>Browsing>and uncheck "Reuse browser windows for launching shortcuts" if it is checked.....

the above did not work. If the only browser I have open is my hotmail and I click on a link in a e-mail it opens the new webpage on top of my hotmail and I can not use the back key to get back to my hotmail it is not there.
If I then go to start and open a browser that way, and go to hotmail, i'm still logged, which is not good, to still be logged in, I could be on Ebay and not remember i'm still logged in because these e-mail links are opening new webpages on my existing browser and not with a new browser.

There was another issue as the result of using superantispyware but it is gone.
After reboot all browsers were minimized. But that is gone.
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 24290954
it is easier to click on a link to EE and get here that way versus finding an IE icon and open a browser and try to remember the EE wab page and then login.
EVERY link I click is opening on top of my Hotmail.
It's crazy......

Any EE pros got answers?
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 24295230
this seems to be the pattern..............any link clicked on will open in the last browser that was opened and the new webpage from that link replaces the existing webpage, so no going back to use the previous webpage I was viewing in that browser.
If I open 2-3 browsers and have my hotmail open in the first one, clicked links seem to be opening in one of the other 2 browsers, the one that was opened last.
Why is this? when before the SuperAntispyware run, clicked links always opened new browsers, which I liked, because it did not disturb websites I was using at the time.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 24295380
What version is your Internet Explorer and update level?  How current are any OFFICE applications/versions you're using concurrently, since you  mention OE and Hotmail open at the same time.  How much available RAM when all these windows are open?  What all is running for all users concurrently to determine how much available system resources remain.  When using AVG, how current is that with updates (DATs)?  DATs in this regard are the virus definition files, are are or should be updated frequently each week.  Have you tried scanning your system with WindowsDefender?  Checked Event Logs?
Clearly many possibilities.  Never used SuperAntispyware, nor experienced your problems using current WindowsLive/Hotmail, IE8 as well as IE7 with all updates....  perhaps others who use either that or AVG can guide you specifically further.
Good luck,  Asta
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 24295673
all my AVG definitions are updated automatically.

My OE is version 8.0.6001.1870.21C  update version 0

But, my Windows does it's own updates periodically and automatically.

I have no office applications other than notepad.

 How much available RAM when all these windows are open?
................not sure how to determine this..............it should be plenty.

now all I got open is investment software that has been open 8 hours a day for years, so clearly Supersntispyware is the culprit. I got OE open and two browsers. The first browser opened has my Hotmail open and the other one I use to browse and when I click on links they open in that browser and leave my hotmail alone. What I've told you here about what is open has been open all day long for years. So, the only new factor is Superantispyware.
I'll need to keep 2+ browsers open and have hotmail in the first one...........and maybe even a 3rd one to avoid losing what I was previously doing in browser #2 by clicking on a link.

I may go back an system restore to april 25th and maybe it will erase what Superantispyware did.
System restore got rid of the back door trojan, Superanti found nothing but cookies. That seems to be the only thing found by any diagnostic tool. Not sure why.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 24338471
ALT+CTRL+DEL pulls up task manager, which can show you processes in use by all users and on the bottom of multiple screen options within Task Manager, you see CPU percentage in use.  
Sorry for the delay, been offline/busy.  
I quit using Outlook Express some time ago, so really unclear about the roadblocks you have.  As regards Hotmail, many interfaces changed when the LIVE migration took place, so perhaps that played a role in the change you experienced, but again unclear.  Also personally choose to stay away from freeware due to past downside experiences, so also have never used the superantispyware products, so can't really help on that much.  Not sure if you have the free or Pro version, but did quite a bit of research on your behalf, and find many happy campers using that product, and found no one with similar roadblocks that you've encountered.  Also unclear about the version you're running, should you choose to keep it.  Perhaps an updated version would help you.  http://majorgeeks.com/SUPERAntiSpyware_d5116.html
Did you try the system restore to an earlier time as you contemplated above and did it bring you any favorable results?
Sometime simply doing multiple reboots when strange things are exhibited, helps to update registry elements and fix strange issues.  Have you tried that?  Sometimes, depending on configurations, windows/tabs behave differently.  Currently using IE8, and also do use hotmail but haven't had issues in settings being remembered.  
Will keep my thinking cap on.  Hopefully you've made progress, but will check back when time permits.  Sorry I couldn't give you more insight here.
Asta
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 24340923
and on the bottom of multiple screen options within Task Manager, you see CPU percentage in use.
..........not seeing this..................
not seeing "multiple screen options"................
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 24343329
When you hit alt+ctrl+del you should see stats on thebottom of that screen such as processes, cpu usage and commit  change in an XP environment.  
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 24343344
Using Admin access, this is helpful (from XP HELP)
The Windows Performance tool is composed of two parts: System Monitor and Performance Logs and Alerts. With System Monitor, you can collect and view real-time data about memory, disk, processor, network, and other activity in graph, histogram, or report form. Through Performance Logs and Alerts you can configure logs to record performance data and set system alerts to notify you when a specified counter's value is above or below a defined threshold.
To open Performance, click Start, click Control Panel, double-click Administrative Tools, and then double-click Performance. For information about using Performance Logs and Alerts, in Performance, on the Action menu, click Help. For information about using System Monitor, in the console tree, click System Monitor, and then, on the System Monitor toolbar, click the Help button.
 
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 24344126
some of your instructions are beyond my college educated brain.
I need to try system restore back to April 25th first. How to do a system restore?

not seeing any "help" for XP. Only for IE.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 24346323
I was unclear.  Some alternatives -  Try this.... Start - >  All Programs -> Accessories - >  System Tools -> System Restore There you can choose a prior available restore point.
Generally, you should also be able to also access HELP for the Operating System (XP) from the start menu -> HELP and SUPPORT.
":0)  Good luck,  Asta
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 24348280
I did the system restore back to April 25th. NOW EVERY link I click on in an e-mail text opens a new window, every single one. This is what I wanted. So the system restore got rid of the trojan which superantispyware did not find and I now know at least once change that can happen when you use superantispyware. So, now I can click any link any where and it will not cover up and remove my Hotmail from it's browser.
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 24348300
IE>Tools>Options>Advanced>Browsing>and uncheck "Reuse browser windows for launching shortcuts" if it is checked.....

the above did not work.

I still have it unchecked and notice no difference whether it is checked or not.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 24358910
So pleased the System Restore point you used worked for you.  Great news.  ":0)  Asta
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 24369062
"and I now know at least once change that can happen when you use superantispyware"

FYI, you can expect all kinds of fun stuff to happen recovering from an infection......Just keep that in mind next time you have some cleanings to do....

Glad youre fixed though....
0