Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Adobe Reader 9 halts at 62.5% install on WIN2K Pro w/SP4

Posted on 2009-05-01
5
Medium Priority
?
346 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
Adobe Reader 9 available from Adobe site for Windows2000 Professioal w/SP4 halts at 62.5% install. It does not display any errors. I am wondering if McAffee would be blocking anything.

yajesh
0
Comment
Question by:yajesh
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
samiam41 earned 750 total points
ID: 24284615
If Adobe doesn't install right, the best bet is to completely uninstall it and try again.  Here is what you need to do.

http://forums.adobe.com/thread/392887

Also, did you see anything in the event viewer related to the install?  It would have been in the Applications portion.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:nettek0300
nettek0300 earned 750 total points
ID: 24284636
What error are you getting?  I have experienced errors loading Adobe 9 in the past and found that it is usually due to an existing version of Adobe.  If the old version will not install or does not exist look in the Windows registry for the Adobe key under \HCR\installer\products.  Under products you will see keys that have very long names.  If you click on one of them, you will see the product name on the right.  Find the one that has Adobe (any version) listed as the product and then delete that key (the whole folder with the long name).  Once this is deleted, Adobe should install.  As a side note, you may also search in program files and delete the Adobe folder in there if it exists as well.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:samiam41
ID: 24284662
Unless you are very skilled in deleting and removing files and registry entries, I would advise using the software removal tools provided by Adobe and MS.  Just my two cents.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:yajesh
ID: 31577119
Thanks for the suggestions. Neither was the case. I happened to locate my old CD of Adobe which installed successfully.

I suppose there is something Adobe does during online install and locks at 62.5%. I am not sure what that is. I gave up on that after fighting with it for almost whole day.

Appreciate all the suggestions.
Yajesh
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:samiam41
ID: 24288230
Thanks for the points and grade.  Glad to hear you found a solution.  Take care!
0