?
Solved

How do I convert Microsoft Publisher to Dreamweaver?

Posted on 2009-05-01
3
Medium Priority
?
1,299 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
How do I convert Microsoft Publisher to Dreamweaver?
0
Comment
Question by:KymYvonne
2 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Jason C. Levine earned 2000 total points
ID: 24285001
Hi KymYvonne,

Not easily.

Publisher creates very bad HTML, so you are usually better off starting over from the ground up.  However:

1) Export the Publisher file to HTML
2) Open the HTML file in Dreamweaver
3) Run Command | Cleanup Word HTML (check all options)
4) Run Command | Cleanup HTML (check all options)

That will do as good of an automatic job as possible.  The rest will involve hand-editing the code.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 24285946
dont use publisher just use dreamweaver imho so don't bother unless you already have a publisher design you want to carry on working with in dreamweaver jason1178 is correct for that
0