[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Forcing traffic destine for another company site through a VPN

Posted on 2009-05-01
2
Medium Priority
?
359 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Situation: Two sites each connected to the internet through a Cisco 3600 router (12.3) and each site has with multiple systems running public IPs. A single VPN IPSec connection connects the two routers through the internet.

Need to set up the part of the routing that (ACL?):
1) takes traffic destine for the other site and invisibly reroutes it through the VPN.
2) lets all other traffic goes its merry way into the internet  
0
Comment
Question by:1gtx
2 Comments
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:static-void
static-void earned 300 total points
ID: 24284851
basically i think what you need to do is just modify the route table on the vpnrouter to send traffic destined for the other sites public ip through the vpn interface not the public internet. does this sound like what you want?

Im not sure on the command syntax on a cisco but normally this consists of a statement of the form

route add Internet_IP 255.255.255.255 interface_name
 
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Frank McCourry earned 1200 total points
ID: 24285985
the command is:

ip route (destination network)(destination mask)(IP of interface)

So traffic bound for the network 192.168.1.0 255.255.255.0 that needs to go through a VPN interface of 10.1.1.1 would look like this:

ip route 192.168.1.0 255.255.255.0 10.1.1.1

or you can use the name of the VPN interface like this:

iproute 192.168.1.0.255.255.255.0 VPN_Dialer1

Here is the Cisco command reference page that may help :http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/ios/12_2/iproute/command/reference/1rfindp1.html#wp1054112
0