?
Solved

Recover AD from ntds.dit, is that possible ?

Posted on 2009-05-01
4
Medium Priority
?
1,601 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi Experts,

I took over a new IT infrastructure after a disaster on server.
The sole Win2003 Server has crashed without backup.
I then re-installed the OS and AD.

Now I have a copy of ntds.dit from before disaster and I would like to restore all AD objects to the newly installed win2003 server AD with SID intact.

Is there anyway to import all AD objects from ntds.dit to newly installed win2003 server AD with all the SID of objects unchanged?

I don't have the local administrator password on all 30 client computers thus I would like to restore the AD objects else I can't re-join those computers to the newly installed AD domain.

Thanks for your help.

Regards,
fspl
0
Comment
Question by:FSPL
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 2000 total points
ID: 24285166
I would suggest your chances are slim... but you can try this software (not free) to see if it can help you...
http://utools.com/UMove.asp
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:snusgubben
ID: 24285214
You will not be able to recover it with only the ntds.dit db. I think Utools requires a system state backup to restore AD.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 24285225
I've not used it, but it does indicate it can get if off the dead install... IF there is a dead install and it's not corrupt.  It MAY only need the dit file... and maybe not.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:FSPL
ID: 31577125
Thanks experts.  I will try it with UMove as I have the entire content of old server hard drive with me and UMove can restore AD from old server hard drive. You saved my life.
0