[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Symantec Mail security Live Update

Posted on 2009-05-01
7
Medium Priority
?
2,096 Views
1 Endorsement
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
Hi,

I have removed and re-installed symantec Mail security for Domino on my server and everything is working fine except the live update.

I have the following error message automatically send :
- Unable to complete LiveUpdate session after 4 attempt(s) (unknown error)

Can you plz assist?

img.bmp
1
Comment
Question by:djdos0
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:jimmymcp02
ID: 24286159
if you run it manually does it work?
Also if you go to the licensing tab is it license?
Any other symantec products installed on this server?
And last what version are you using?
 
 
 
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:djdos0
ID: 24288912
Dear, see below th response of your question :
- if you run it manually does it work?  -> No, it's not working netiher manually nor automatically

Also if you go to the licensing tab is it license? --> Yes, Licence is installed successfully

Any other symantec products installed on this server? Symantec Endpoint Installed also

And last what version are you using?  ---> the version is Symantec_Mail_Security_Domino_7.5.6.35
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 600 total points
ID: 24291283
1) Is your web browsing and DNS working OK ?

2) Have you contacted Symantec for support  or checked their support site ?

I hope this helps !

0
 

Author Comment

by:djdos0
ID: 24292504
1) Is your web browsing and DNS working OK ? --> yes our web browsind and DNS are OK

2) Have you contacted Symantec for support  or checked their support site ? --> no, i didn't still contact the symantec support
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 24295316
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:jimmymcp02
jimmymcp02 earned 450 total points
ID: 24295472
I dont have end point yet.
 
But there is a setting under live update admin (in end point) that will prevent any client from launching live update. Your server must be part of a group that does not allow live update to run on its.
 
go to your end point and look for the live update setting and see if you can find anything that will prevent you from downloading updates directly
0
 

Author Comment

by:djdos0
ID: 24464372
Symatec support team helped me to figure out the problem, the problem was that SEP and SMSDOM were installed on same server and got autoupdate both.. now I jsut disable autoupdate for SMSDOM and it's sharing update with SEP...
0