?
Solved

photoshop won't recognize raw files

Posted on 2009-05-01
17
Medium Priority
?
1,346 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
I have CS4 running on a G4/500 w/1.12GB of RAM, OS X.4.11. Yesterday, I updated the firmware on my Canon Digital Rebel Xsi from factory to v1.1.0, the newest.

Now, photos shot following the firmware update aren't recognized by Photoshop. I've updated the camera raw plugin to the latest, 5.3. It will still open images created prior to the firmware update in raw mode.

Any ideas? Canon says reinstall everything. I've not found anything on Adobe's knowledge base.
0
Comment
Question by:olliefelde
  • 7
  • 4
  • 2
  • +3
17 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:TheYan
ID: 24285596
What kind of raw files are they?

Best wishes, Yan
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:olliefelde
ID: 24286770
Canon CR2
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:TheYan
ID: 24286780
extension of files for example (.jpg)

Best wishes, Yan
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:olliefelde
ID: 24286807
.cr2
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Fezzly
ID: 24286832
I suppose this is a camera, What you might have to do is enter through a USB if possible, because most cameras do that, and go through it with "My Computers" and make sure you are able to see hidden folders (go to a regular windows window, tools>folder options> view > show hidden files and folder) and then just keep clicking folders until you reach all the images, it will be in .jpeg format.

Then you're just going to have to drag all the pictures onto a folder in your desktop or a location you want. And import them into CS4.

That's how I import from my camera :).
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:TheYan
ID: 24286856
Photoshop doesn't support .cr2 formats, so what you need to do is to either go into your cameras hard drive and get the photos, or use the program that will extract all pictures in meaningful format.

Best wishes, Yan
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:olliefelde
ID: 24286869
As originally noted in the question, I'm on a Mac. The files ARE NOT jpegs. They're raw! I'm fully aware of how to acquire the images. Photoshop just stopped recognizing them. Photoshop has ALWAYS recognized this format. It's a standard. Anyone who shoots raw knows what I'm talking about, as a professional/expert would.

PLEASE, if you don't know what you're talking about or are incapable of reading the question completely, then don't post to this question.

o
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:TheYan
ID: 24286900
Then you need to contact Adobe support. You won't get any better here.

Best wishes, Yan
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:192_168_1_103
ID: 24291938
You may be able to open your files by converting them to DNG.
Adobe DNG is an open source format, and it is the closest thing to a cross-camera raw standard that we have. You should be able to convert your photos through bridge, or you can download the standalone dng converter from Adobe's site: http://www.adobe.com/products/dng/

DNG does not cause your photos to lose quality in any way. It is simply a standardized packaging system for all of the features of RAW. This format is understood by Photoshop, ACR, Bridge, and Lightroom (as well as other Windows products, with a plugin). It very well might solve your problem because it extracts the data from your CR2 and re-packages it. Otherwise, for any proprietary formats (cr2, nef, etc) we have to wait for software updates from Adobe that specifically support the latest revisions of each manufacturer's many versions of raw.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:biyik
ID: 24292992
Really "interesting" answers from the "experts" (not including last answer) ...
If you don't want to wait for a "cameraraw 5.4" version from Adobe, you can try Canon's Digital Photo Professional 3.6 (the latest version) If you have an older version, you can update it from http://www.usa.canon.com/consumer/controller?act=ModelInfoAct&tabact=DownloadDetailTabAct&fcategoryid=314&modelid=16307#DownloadDetailAct
Canon's free Digital Photo Professional software helps you edit and process .cr2 files. There are some photography studios that never use CameraRaw.  They process the digital negative files at DPP and after that send it to the PS...
Good luck.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:TheYan
ID: 24293899
Guys you missed the point! He was able to edit photos in camera raw using his .cr2 files. After update he can't. So he want to know why. He don't need other programs, neither he wants to convert them to another format.

Best wises, Yan
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:biyik
ID: 24293975
Yan, including you ("Photoshop doesn't support .cr2 formats") lots of "experts" missed the point.
Briefly, It seems that Adobe CameraRaw doesn't support the latest Digital Rebel Xsi firmware. He can share this with Adobe and Canon. And at the same time he can try Canon's own raw processing software . That's all.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:TheYan
ID: 24294163
Yes, so basically answer is, wait til the next update comes...
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:192_168_1_103
ID: 24296603
No, the answer is to try Canon's software to process and edit outside of Photoshop (biyik's answer) or to try converting to dng, which, if successful, would allow for editing in Photoshop (my offering).  It's only when those ideas don't work that I'd suggest waiting on an update--it doesn't seem practical to tell this guy that he flat-out can't process images until then.

We haven't missed the point; we know why his raw won't load (and it's not that Photoshop doesn't know what a cr2 is). We also have ways that he could at least try to fix this without losing the quality of his raw images. Please do not keep pecking away at our answers with incorrect summarizations. :(
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
statler01 earned 1500 total points
ID: 24298889
Are you using the Speedlite 270 EX?
According to Canon's website, that's what the firmware upgrade is for... If you're not using the Speedlite, it might be worthwhile to downgrade the firmware until Adobe catches up.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:TheYan
ID: 24302528
"No, the answer is to try Canon's software to process and edit outside of Photoshop"

Ok, try reading the question again and then read your answer. It's like: I want to eat a chicken, but I don't know how to grill it. Well just eat fish. Em...
0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:olliefelde
ID: 31577131
This really isn't a solution, so much as a workaround. At least statler01 gets the problem.
0