[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How do make textboxes, cbo, dtp  readable when vb.net "Groupbox.enabled = false"

Posted on 2009-05-01
5
Medium Priority
?
623 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
i use to put (textboxes, combo, dtpicker.etc)  in a frame from vb6. In this way i can use "Frame.enabled = false" to make it readonly while the user browses the file.
When i shifted to VB2008 , i used groupbox or panel in place of frames. but when i use "groupbox.enabled = false", it grayed out all information.
What should i do to view the information in the groupbox? or to make it readonly?
I have around 30 txbox, cbo, dtp combined in the groupbox.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:llouie
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:jpaulino
ID: 24285453
If you define a groupbox with enabled = false, all the controls inside will be enabled = false. That's the best solutions for cbo, dt, etc. For the textboxes you can use the readonly property instead.
Maybe it's better to loop on all controls and set different properties for them ... some readonly (the textboxes) and some enabled = false
0
 

Author Comment

by:llouie
ID: 24285924
hi jpaulino,
i got used to putting controls inside frame (from vb6) and just use frame.enabled=false instead of looping on all controls, (making controls ungrayed).. i noticed in vb.net you cant do that anymore, instead you have to loop on all controls.
I just wonder if theres any other way to ungray those conrols.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Éric Moreau earned 1000 total points
ID: 24285948
vb6 and vb 2008 have different behaviors.

have a look at http://www.emoreau.com/Entries/Articles/2005/07/Colors-of-disabled-controls.aspx to discover how to ungray the controls (but that won't make them available)
0
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:jpaulino
jpaulino earned 1000 total points
ID: 24286299
Check that emoreau article that does what you need, but is really necessary for you ?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:llouie
ID: 31577133
ok i saw the link, thanks for both of you ipaulino and emoreau. This will help me a lot.
0