Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

SBS2003 with additional terminal server 2003 cannot be seen in RWW

Posted on 2009-05-01
30
Medium Priority
?
990 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I Have added a terminal server to my customers sbs2003 which is all wokring fine and i can connect to via RDP from all PC on the network and frem RWW when logged in as an admin by connecting through the server list , The problem i face is that RWW does not show the link (Connect to my companys application-sharing server) this means remote users cannot acces the terminal server from RWW. for time being they are connecting via VPN then using RDP and connecting directly to the terminal server without any issues, I have tried changing the registry key on the terminal server

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\SmallBusines sServer\RemoteUserPortal\ K
> WLinks

Still the link soes not appear in RWW any ideas would be greatly appreciated
0
Comment
Question by:Treatment12
  • 14
  • 9
  • 4
  • +1
28 Comments
 
LVL 78

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 2000 total points
ID: 24287263
How did you join the TS to the SBS domain. You need to use the http://sbsname/connect computer for it to be added to the RWW page.
How to add a Terminal server to an SBS domain:
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/sbs/2003/deploy/adstrmsr.mspx
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 24287294
Sorry I see that link has been redirected.
However, you simply need to create the terminal server account under server management of the SBS / server computers / add the server
The from the new server use the http://sbsname/connectcomputer  wizard.
If you have already joined it to the domain "manually" you will need to remove it from the domain, rename it, delete the old account from AD, create the computer account  on the SBS, and re-join it to the domain.
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 24287299
PS- the above assumption was you added a 2003 TS. If it is a 2008 TS it will not show under my application sharing server in RWW.

For the record if a computer or server was joined using the wizard before it will create SBS registry entries and files on the connecting PC/server that need to be removed before rejoining. See:
http://techsoeasy.spaces.live.com/blog/cns!AB2725BC5698FCB8!278.entry
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Philip Elder
ID: 24287362
The registry change is needed on SBS and TS:
http://blog.mpecsinc.ca/2008/08/terminal-server-not-showing-up-in.html

Philip
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 24287425
Philip, does that apply to 2003? Thought it was only 2008?
Thanks,
--Rob
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 24287427
SBS2008 that is.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Philip Elder
ID: 24287798
Those registry settings are for SBS2003 as I recall.

Make sure to log on as a regular user to see if the menu is there. Use the Add User Wizard to create a test user if need be (we have a test user with standard permissions on all of our client networks).

Philip
0
 

Author Comment

by:Treatment12
ID: 24290368
The terminal server is 2003.  and has been added using the wizard and the server added in sbs2003 using the add server wizard as well giving it a static IP .

I have tried using a test user and a few different accounts with no joy still tried the registry changes which strangely where already in place and as they should be , is there any way of manually adding a link to the server in RWW
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 24290573
>>"is there any way of manually adding a link to the server in RWW"
Not that I know of with 2003.

If you log in as an administrator to RWW does it show up under servers?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Treatment12
ID: 24290983
Yes it show up under server as an admin in RWW and i can log into it
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 24291152
Very odd. I has been activated as a terminal server, i.e put in application sharing mode has it? and you are not just connecting in administrative mode? The former is what adds it as the application sharing server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Treatment12
ID: 24291377
I believe it has been put in application sharing mode by putting the role as a terminal server is this the correct way ?

how can i check this ?
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 24291788
if you go to add remove programs / windows components / terminal services, it should already be checked.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Treatment12
ID: 24293117
Ok i will check that if that is checked i am going to remove it from the domain and add it again see if that kicks the RWW link in
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 24294057
If removing and rejoining a PC to the SBS domain you should follow TechSoEasy's instructions to make sure it is done cleanly:
http://techsoeasy.spaces.live.com/blog/cns!AB2725BC5698FCB8!278.entry
0
 

Author Comment

by:Treatment12
ID: 24308452
I have looked at the terminal server and is was not set to be an application server , i have changed this option now is there anything else i need to do ?

if this still does not work i am going to have to remove and add it again , also the MS guide to adding a terminal server to SBS2003 does not say anything about adding a role of application server ??
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 24308775
If it was not set to be an application sharing server, it would not show up as such in RWW. I assume you have now enabled full terminal services, from within add/remove programs, Windows components. You will also, within 120 days, have to set up a licensing server and purchase CAL's (Client Access Licenses for the connecting devices/users. RWW will work though without the licenssing server for that 120 trial period.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Treatment12
ID: 24340368
Hi still no joy i have removed and re added with the same effect full function through RDP directly but not through RWW ??
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Philip Elder
ID: 24340493
Are you able to use a test user account and log into one of the domain workstations via RWW or does that fail too?

Philip
0
 

Author Comment

by:Treatment12
ID: 24340798
No I can login to all the workstations from the test account and from my admin account

The only other issue i can see is that i cannot connect to the remote registry on the the terminal server and have been reading this is needed for the SBS2003 box to activate the link in RWW , just cannot figure out why i cannot connect to the registry ,i can however connect the other way (from the terminal server to the SBS2003 registry ) any ideas on that ?
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Philip Elder
ID: 24340995
Is the firewall enabled on the TS and blocking incoming packets? Third party A/V Security Suite firewall installed? Symantec EndPoint Security with the firewall enabled?

Philip
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 24348247
Not sure how it would affect it, but where in Active directory does the TS show up? Should be under My Business / Computers / SBS Servers

Also when you rejoined the domain, did you delete the folder and registry key, and rename the server as outlined in the link I provided above? Without doing so several settings are not changed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Treatment12
ID: 24358848
Hi

I am going to remove and add the server again at the weekend so they dont have any down time and see if this helps

0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 24359041
Let us know how it goes.
--Rob
0
 

Author Comment

by:Treatment12
ID: 25037765
Still the RWW cannot see the terminal server the issue still remains

0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 26596969
Thanks for posting the updated link Jeff - stranger :-)  Hope all is well with you.
--Rob
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 26606113
Yeah... I've been hiding out lately... but now at the MVP Summit, which is definitely reigniting my energy.  ;-)

0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 26606728
We all need that from time to time. I was disappointed I couldn't make it this year. Have a great time!
--Rob
0