?
Solved

my sbs2003 has two ips?  PPP adapter RAS Server (Dial In) Interface?

Posted on 2009-05-02
5
Medium Priority
?
5,881 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
i have a sbs 2003 domain.  my server's static ip is 10.4.1.2

i have a printer that has 10.4.1.113

i noticed the printer was not working.  when i ping 10.4.1.113 from any computer, it goes to the server.  

ipconfig on the server returns the following:

what is the PPP adapter Ras Server (dial in) interface...what is it, can i disable it?

i don't want to have to change the printer ip, just want to change this one.  what is the purpose of it and where can i configure it?


ipconfig.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:americanmobile
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 24287421
The PPP adapter RAS Server  is the virtual adapter for the VPN. If you do not use the VPN, you can open the routing and remote access server console from administrative tools, right click on the server name and choose disable.

If you are running ISA server (SBS premium) I would not recommend this.

If you want to keep the VPN service you can change the static address pool (the IP range assigned to the server and clients by RRAS) by going to the RRAS console, right click on the server name, choose properties, under the IP tab change the static IP range as per step 10 and following in the following link:
http://www.lan-2-wan.com/vpns-RRAS-1nic.htm
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:vico1
ID: 24287444
The PPP is your adapter for VPN.
If you use VPN you should not disable it.
If you restart RAS it will change the IP Automatically.
Why you do not want to change the printer IP anyway?

Vico1
0
 

Author Comment

by:americanmobile
ID: 24287457
i changed the printer address, because i couldn't figure out how to change the ip.  am curious why it all of a sudden picked it up.  i rebooted the server a few times before this quesiton, hoping the ip would change but didn't.  i was hoping i could just fix the issue and save myself from having to change the printer on 20 computers with multiple users, having to get their passwords, etc.

restarting RAS should do the trick?
0
 

Author Comment

by:americanmobile
ID: 24287469
can you manually set the ip for the PPP adapter?
0
 
LVL 78

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 2000 total points
ID: 24287539
You need to change the static address pool within RRAS or you may have different conflicts in the future. If there is already a static address pool defined the server will always be assigned the first IP in the pool.

It sounds like you are using IP's that fall within the basic DHCP scope for your domain. The better option would be to start there and carefully define your IP ranges such as 150-199 for DHCP, 100-120 for printers, 1-10 for servers and so on, so that there can be no conflicts.
Usually the best way to assign printers IP's is using DHCP reservations rather than making them static. That way they always have the same IP, no chance of a DHCP overlap, and you can see a dynamic list of all devices in the DHCP console.
0