?
Solved

Move Exchange 2003 Server to another Org

Posted on 2009-05-02
3
Medium Priority
?
176 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi
I have been asked to migrate my users, comps and data to another domain.
Part of that is to migrate an Exchange server to a new Org and domain.
the Exchange server is also the only Domain Controller on site, so I woud have to DC promo it into another domain in the first place before working on the Exchange server.

I have suggested we buy another server, build from scratch and move the mail to the new server on the new org.

My boss is saying he wants to save money and does not believe we need to buy another server.

The project is one we have no time for and I will only get about half a day down time.

I am looking for advice on:

a) whether moving an exchange server from one domain and org to another domain and org is viable
b) is it a best practice to start from scratch
c) any other help and advice

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:naifyboy123
2 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Don S. earned 1000 total points
ID: 24286509
I would never attempt this as an inplace migration.  changing the only domain controller's domain will break exchange and then you're stuck.  the only sensible way to do it is to do some sort of swing migration.  either using an AD connector or even doing massive EXmerges. but doing it in place will make for a very unhappy experience.
0
 
LVL 65

Assisted Solution

by:Mestha
Mestha earned 1000 total points
ID: 24286907
You cannot pickup an Exchange server from one domain to another.
You also cannot move the database from one server to another.
Therefore your only option is to extract all of the data to PST files using exmerge, then rebuild the server in to the new domain. That will almost certainly mean that the machine has to be wiped and rebuilt to ensure the security of IIS and the directory structure is correct.

Simon.
0