?
Solved

sql server 2005 developer edition free trail...

Posted on 2009-05-02
5
Medium Priority
?
446 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi,
Can somebody send me a link for SQl Server 2005 developer edition free trail download link as I have searched without any luck. I was able to find a link for express edition but not for developer edition.

Thanks....

ube100
0
Comment
Question by:ube100
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:tillgeffken
tillgeffken earned 300 total points
ID: 24286075
http://www.microsoft.com/sqlserver/2005/en/us/trial-software.aspx

you need to sign up with windows live to get to the download though.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ube100
ID: 24286160
On that link you just got these two links not for product itself.

ReadmeSQL2005.htm
RequirementsSQL2005.htm
 
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
RiteshShah earned 300 total points
ID: 24286273
I tried above link with my live userid/pass, it is landing to download page rather than .htm file you talked about. have a look at it again, moreover, I would like you to use IE rather than Fire fox or other internet browser for this task.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:tillgeffken
tillgeffken earned 300 total points
ID: 24286453
See if http://msdn2.microsoft.com/bb498185.aspx works for you (thats the page where the download now link from the previous site should take you).

You have to fill out a form in order to be able to download.

Works fine in firefox by the way.
0
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:Anthony Perkins
Anthony Perkins earned 150 total points
ID: 24286615
Just to clarify, you cannot (legally) download the Developer Edition of SQL Server.  It is only available through MSDN and for purchase, what you can download is the Evaluation Edition of SQL Server which has an expiration date on it.  The link that has been provided is to the Evaluation Edition not the Developer Edition.
0