?
Solved

Cisco Pix 501 cannot access and needs to reset to factory default settings.

Posted on 2009-05-02
5
Medium Priority
?
821 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I just bought a used Cisco Pix 501 and cannot access it via the console. I also purchase the db9 to rj45 adapter and cannot access it still. I set my IP to a static address:

IP:198.168.200.20
SBM :255.255.255.0
GW :192.168.200.1

But I did not know what to put into the DNS  preferances

I have downloaded to Putty and still cannot access the pix.. any help would be great..
0
Comment
Question by:smarant
  • 3
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 24286383
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
nettek0300 earned 500 total points
ID: 24286384
Are you using the flat blue Cisco blue flat rollover cable to connect to the com port?  You stated that you bought the adapter, but did not say anything about the cable.  An ethernet patch cable will not work.  You need to connect the blue cisco cable to the adapter and then to the com port on your PC/laptop.  Here is a link to cables for sale on ebay if you need one; http://shop.ebay.com/items/_W0QQ_nkwZciscoQ20consoleQ20cableQQ_armrsZ1QQ_fromZR40QQ_mdoZ
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 24286439
I did say that in the article I posted above :)
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:nettek0300
ID: 24286507
Petelong:  We must have posted at the same time.  Your comment was not there when I started typing my answer.  Did not mean to offend or step on toes.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 24286542
:) No probs m8 :)
0