[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Uplink Ports on Catalyst 2960

Posted on 2009-05-02
4
Medium Priority
?
1,047 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
What are the uplink ports used for? All my interfaces, including the uplink, are Gigabit.

If I use the Cisco Network Assistant, I can change any of the ports other than the uplink ports, to a dot1q trunk. Why can't I do this on the uplink ports?
0
Comment
Question by:Tercestisi
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
nettek0300 earned 2000 total points
ID: 24286658
Uplink ports are designed to connect to your core network, the main ports are designed to connect to your PC's / servers / etc.  The uplink ports are there so that you do not need to use one of your other ports as an uplink to your network.  A lot of times, the uplink ports have the option to use fiber instead of cat 5 / 5E / 6 cable.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tercestisi
ID: 24286669
That's what I figured... I am curious as to why setting the uplink ports to trunk mode is not available in the Cisco Network Assitant; I should be able to assign an uplink port as a trunk via CLI?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ccsistaff
ID: 24286817
My experience is that the only difference in the uplink ports is that they live on their own backplane independent of the main access ports.  I'm not a GUI person so I'm not sure why you cannot see the trunk option there, but I have personally configured uplink ports as trunks in the CLI.

conf t
interface g1/0/1
switchport mode trunk
switchport trunk encapsulation dot1q
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tercestisi
ID: 24286845
Yes, I did work via CLI.; thanks.
0