?
Solved

Need help cloning smaller HD to larger HD

Posted on 2009-05-02
5
Medium Priority
?
588 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I am having difficulty cloning a 40 Gb hard drive with two partitions to a 320 Gb drive. I can successfully clone them, but have not been able to expand the partition size to utilize the entire drive. In my efforts I have deleted the second partition, and attempted to expand the primary partition. I used qparted for this, and the task completed successfully. When I pop the drive back into the Xp box (ntfs) that it came from the drive shows up in the bios as 320Gb, and shows the same in disk manager. However, on the upper window of disk manager it show that drive C is 20 Gb, with 1.7Gb of space left. It shows the same in "My Computer". If I remove the drive and boot to a linux live cd, gparted shows a single partition of 300+Gb.

The original drive has the following partition info:

1        start 32.2kB end 21.3kB size 21.5GB type primary fs ntfs flags boot
2        start 21.5GB end 40GB size 18.5GB extended flags lba
3        start 21.5GB end 40GB size 18.5Gb logical file ntfs


What I want to do is extend partition 1 to 290-300Gb, and move partition 2 to the end of the drive. I am fine with deleting partition 2 if that has to be.

I need instructions and recommended tools for this, preferably low cost or open source.

In the end I want Windows XP to see maximum capacity, which I believe is 300Gb.

0
Comment
Question by:tamray_tech
5 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Fred Marshall
ID: 24286694
I don't get: "When I pop the drive back into the XP box that it came from"

Why aren't you doing this all on the same (XP) machine?

Have you tried the tools in UBCD4Win?  Boot that from a CD..... etc.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
skywalker39 earned 2000 total points
ID: 24286752
If your wanting to transfer your data from one hard drive to another, there's a program by Acronis called Migrate Easy 7. Here's the link: http://www.acronis.com/homecomputing/products/migrateeasy/
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 24287828
Boot-NG http://www.terabyteunlimited.com/bootit-next-generation.htm

Recommended by a number of experts here.

Free to try (there are no restrictions) and it should do the job for you.  I'd redo the clone though.  Looks as though something isn't quite working correctly.

It may take time to do it's job though.  I used it to shrink my partition and split into two and it took quite some time.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 24288132
I would suggest to make an image of your current OS / programs on old drive into DVDs. Then, restore that image onto new drive where and when you can make up partition size easier (select restore image to partition option).
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tamray_tech
ID: 31577192
The program was free to try. I was able to move the 2nd partition to the end of the drive, and expand the 1st partition to utilize the rest of the drive, exactly what I needed to do.
0