?
Solved

Can't access server by name only ip

Posted on 2009-05-02
6
Medium Priority
?
1,084 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi all, I'm running windows 2008 enterprise I added the dhcp role to the server and now it is not accessable by the computer name only the ip address i'm not sure If I need to disable the dhcp or what might need to be changed.  Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Blizz127
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Lukasz Chmielewski earned 525 total points
ID: 24287138
is that a DNS server additionally ? try to point the dns server in dhcp options.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:automationstation
automationstation earned 975 total points
ID: 24287278
The DNS server is what resolves IP addresses to computer names... Are you running DNS on the Server 2008 or somewhere else. Ideally you would configure a DNS Server on the inside of your network or the private side... have all the client machines point to the internal machine for DNS and then configure DNS Forwarders on the internal DNS server to forward resolutions to your ISP's DNS servers for the ones it does not know. Do an Start | Run | CMD | Enter... IPCONFIG /ALL on the server to see where it is pointing for DNS. Do the same for a typical client machine and post here.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Blizz127
ID: 24287412
Yes it is a DNS server. the 2k8 server is pointing to 127.0.0.1 and clients are pointing to 192.168.1.20 (which is the server)
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:automationstation
automationstation earned 975 total points
ID: 24287751
Is the DNS Server service started? Any errors in the Event Log?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Blizz127
ID: 24288173
Yea, if i try to access the server i can only go by \\192.168.1.20 not \\server only seems to be internal, access websites and such is fine.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:Blizz127
ID: 31577211
Thanks for the help i figured out the problem was i would have to connect via the computer.domainname
0