?
Solved

Configuration of NVRAM and drives mismatch (Normal mismatch)

Posted on 2009-05-02
10
Medium Priority
?
11,752 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
In the PERC/CERC BIOS configuration utility if I clear the adapter configuration will it affect the RAID configuration?

Im getting the Configuration of NVRAM and drives mismatch (Normal mismatch) error. Im curious if I clear the config if the drives will not show failing.
0
Comment
Question by:itconsultant7717
10 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:65td
ID: 24290732
If one clears the configuration on the controller then:
All your data will be lost after you perform this step. Do not perform this step until you have backed up all your data.

see Dell doc:
http://support.dell.com/support/edocs/storage/p62517/en/chapter1.htm

Also see the following link:
http://support.dell.com/support/edocs/storage/perc3dc/ug/en/chap6.htm#1052213

Under - Bios Boot Error Messages:
Unresolved configuration mismatch between disks and NVRAM on the adapter after creating a new configuration
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 24293954
Have you tried viewing the config and saving it again?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Hoard
ID: 24486420
What controller?
PERC 4 I'd assume.
Somehow the controller has an inconsistent RAID config than the drives. Usually this happens after a power outage ect. The RAID gets erased from the controller.
On POST go into the CTRL M for the raid controller.
Select "CONFIGURE"
Select "VIEW-ADD Configuration"
It will bring up and ask you if you want to pull from the drives or NVRAM.
PULL FROM THE DRIVES.
It will bring up and show you're drives after that. As long as they all say "Online" then hit esc, tell it to save. Restart and you're good.
If you pull from the drives and it shows the disks as failed. Exit, DON'T save. Call Dell.
It shoudl be quick and easy though
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:phrontiste
ID: 25175299
I just had a scenario like this and I couldn't seem to get the option of pull from Drives ;

It was showing me 2 drives failed ; (it is a test Dell PE 2850)

So, I thought i will re-install everything (only the os and dpm was installed on it) ; and I cleared the configuration and then created the exact same config I had, all drives were in one span as raid 5 ;

I saved the config and re-booted and it boots to my OS :-) So, no re-install, i am fairly new to all of this but looks like as you have mentioned that config mismatch .

when I cleared the config, it gave me a message that if I initialize the disks I will loose all data ; I just pressed enter and went on to save config.

hope it helps someone
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:phrontiste
ID: 25175333
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
phrontiste earned 1000 total points
ID: 25475941
Hi IT Consultant717,

Did you resolved the issue you were having ?

Keep us posted !


Thanks
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:itconsultant7717
ID: 25963881
No this wasn't resolved but thanks for all the input. Basically Dell installed a battery that caused the problem and unfortunately they were aware of the problem but never notified me, the only solution was to rebuild the drive array and lose data.

Note - make sure you always backup your data.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:itconsultant7717
ID: 31577226
I'm still new to closing questions that haven't been fully answered, sorry about this. Trying to get better at it.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:pcwsupport
ID: 35206706
Hoard:

I love you man you just saved me from a really bad day.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:OrangeRocket
ID: 37341280
From my 10 years of experience with these systems the adapter will allow you to select the disk config over the NVRAM, as Hoard mentioned, which I've used many times.  However, I just had this problem where it didn't give me the option to select.  Knowing that the disk config was good I went to Objects -> Physical Drives and selected Force Online for each which was defined as Failed.  Even though the adapter strongly suggested against this it still seemed to work without losing any data. I hope this helps someone .
0