?
Solved

installing hba card on fedora 10 on a 64 bit maching

Posted on 2009-05-02
2
Medium Priority
?
724 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Hi,

I am trying to install a qlogic hba card on a fedora 10 running on a 64 bit machine. The hba card model that I need to install is  QLA2340 and the link to the driver installer and specification is:
http://driverdownloads.qlogic.com/QLogicDriverDownloads_UI/SearchByProduct.aspx?ProductCategory=39&Product=253&Os=65

The hba card is an FC 2gb/s

Please, can some one help me with the installation of the drivers for the hba card?

I downloaded driver version 8.02.14.01-1 as this seem appropriate.  I decompressed the tgz directory on my desktop and then opened a Terminal on the root directory. I navigated to the decompressed file on the Desktop. Then, I entered the installation file name and clicked enter. Then, I get the message Must be root to install....

[delbin@DNS /]$ cd home/delbin/Desktop/qlafc-linux-8.02.14.01-1-install
[delbin@DNS qlafc-linux-8.02.14.01-1-install]$ ./qlinstall
Must be root to install...
[delbin@DNS qlafc-linux-8.02.14.01-1-install]$

How can I install the drivers for this card successfully?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:vielkacarolina1239
2 Comments
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 1200 total points
ID: 24289390
You have to either open your terminal as the root user, or if you are allowed to sudo, start the installation using sudo:

sudo ./qlinstall
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Kerem ERSOY
Kerem ERSOY earned 800 total points
ID: 24300416
you might ass well get a root access in a terminal uccess with sudo with a command such as :

sudo su -

and you are root now you can compile it anway you want.

Cheers,
K
0