?
Solved

Unable to open webmail website

Posted on 2009-05-02
4
Medium Priority
?
496 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
We were having some problems with exchange sever and were without the e-mails for 2 days and than decided to stop using the server and signed up for e-mail hosting service from existing web hosting company (Network solutions). They have successfully hosted the new mailboxes and gave a website:mail.stockbrun.com however that website doesn't work internally within the network. I mean we can't access that website within company (Including on server and 8 client machines). Can't even ping website. Haven't got any anti-virus or firewall installed on server. Can open any other website without any problems. There's nothing wrong with the website as it works from any computer connected to internet (tried at home computer able to logon and check e-mails). Also the same a/c doesn't work on outlook as well..

Any suggestions?

Regards,
Neil.


0
Comment
Question by:neilchear
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
lacrewga earned 500 total points
ID: 24288411
The first thing I would do, is contact Network Solutions and see if they can help. Are you using their Control Panel to access mail? Are you using Outlook etc.
0
 

Author Comment

by:neilchear
ID: 24289397
Network solutions said they can't help b'coz if the website works from outside than the problem is with the internal network settings.

We have tried outlook as well as webmail none works.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:lacrewga
ID: 24289489
Can you access your Network Solutions "Control Panel" from your office? Have you tried disabling Exchange Services? Can you look at your "Event Logs" for about the time you first started having problems? Checked "Event Logs" immediately after trying to access mail from one of the computers in your office? How many email accounts do you have?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:FatManc
ID: 24303667
It sounds as though that domain is blocked somewhere. Do you have a proxy server installed or Microsoft ISA?

Are there any access logs for outbound internet traffic? It may be worth trying to trace all requests going out of the building to this domain.

0