?
Solved

Maximum windows 2003 ntfs partition size

Posted on 2009-05-02
8
Medium Priority
?
650 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
Can anyone tell me what is the maximum supported size for a windows 2003 32 bit
NTFS partition ?

I created a raid array consisting of 10 300GB drives RAID 5, giving a total of 2.7 TB
Windows automatically split the logical disk into 2 TB +  700GB.
Windows does not allow the 700 GB to be formatted (greyed out)
How do I get windows to use the full 2.7 TB as a single parition, hence a singe drive letter ?
0
Comment
Question by:anarine
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Gary Dewrell
ID: 24288045
The answer depends on the cluster size being  used. The default is 2 TB however this can be increased by changing the cluster size when the volume is create. (Doing this can cause waisted space and poor performance).If you want to get into the details take a look here:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc781134.aspx

0
 

Author Comment

by:anarine
ID: 24288139
Is there any way to use the full 2.7 TB as a single partition without changing the cluster size during format ?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Gary Dewrell
ID: 24288244
Sorry, not that I am aware of.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:richn
ID: 24307155
The document provided by gdewrell states that you can get up to 16 TB with 4K clusters and up to 256 TB with 64K clusters.  It also states that volumes larger that 2 TB must be dynamic volumes and cannot be bootable partitions.
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
andyalder earned 75 total points
ID: 24363009
Dynamic disks are well old, you are much better off using GPT partitions, right click your 2TB partition and select "convert to GPT"

If you've already converted to dynamic I would recommend deleting it and starting again since dynamic disks aren't as stable as basic disks and it's a technology you don't need.

Windows 2003 cannot boot from GPT partition but I assume you have seperate boot disks since nobody in their right mind would have a 2TB C drive.
0
 

Author Comment

by:anarine
ID: 24491551
Will I lose any data on the drives if I convert to GPT ?
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 24491627
You can't convert to GPT if the drive contains data or partitions. http://www.microsoft.com/whdc/device/storage/GPT-on-x64.mspx (ignore the x64 in the URL it applies to win2003 32bit post SP1)
0