?
Solved

burn from dvd to cd

Posted on 2009-05-02
4
Medium Priority
?
334 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
How cain I burn an autoplay copy from a DVD to a CD so I can start the program from de cd, the problem is that the mchine I got does not have a DVD drive, only CD.
No capacity problems the data on the dvd will fit on the cd.
0
Comment
Question by:narce100
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
thediscman earned 2000 total points
ID: 24288235
Should be as easy as using Nero or some other burning software.  Make a folder on your desktop.  Drag the contents of the DVD to the folder.  Run Nero, and create CD.  Drag the contents of the folder to Nero.  Burn.
0
 

Author Comment

by:narce100
ID: 24288478
The problem with this is that there are some files (autostart) for one, that can't be copied, I'm using roxio the most reacent version and when I try to do this, It list all the files that can not be copied.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:MSRamrod
ID: 24288596
Your going to have to either borrow a USB DVD Drive or shell out the 20 bucks to buy one. If you only have a CD-Rom, your not going to be able to read the DVD disk to create in .iso image, which you need to do. After the .iso is created you can burn the image to a CD. can all be done with nero, roxio, or if you have neither try Infrarecorder, which is a free opensource burning software. Download it from sourceforge.
0
 

Author Comment

by:narce100
ID: 24290875
thediscman was right, my mistake was thay I was trying to do it disc to disc but one I copied to my HD I simply burn it and it works, my mistake
0