Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do I get the File menu back in Explorer in Windows Server 2008?

Posted on 2009-05-02
6
Medium Priority
?
489 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
How do I get the File menu back permanently in Explorer in Windows Server 2008?  Yes, I can Right-click and get some of the same actions, but I want the File menu bar across the top (since it contains the Tools-Options meny which is not in the context menu).  I have tried right-mouse clicking along the top to hopefully get Properties but nothing at all happens.

Interestingly enough, the Administrator account has the File menu in its Explorer. I just can't figure out how to add it to my own login. See the attached screen shot.  Googling for "explorer menu" is like googling for the word "the"... :-)  I'm sure the solution is rediculously simple -- if you know where to look. Thanks!

Toolbar1.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:lesterw2
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 1000 total points
ID: 24288221
Click on Organize -> Layout  -> and click on Menu Bar.  I am pretty sure that is how I did it in Vista (same kernel). ... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 24288223
Try hitting F11, make sure it isnt in a Full Screen Mode.... (not sure if that evenm applies to Server 2008, but fairly harmless...).....
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 24288229
See if this applies......

Manage network connections menu bar missing in Windows server 2008
http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Windows/Windows_64-bit/Q_24250589.html

Odd place to put it......
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:lesterw2
ID: 24288319
The Organize -> Layout  -> and click on Menu Bar worked great!  Thank you!
F11 simply made it full screen, and the ALT key does not bring up the missing menu bar (at least in Windows Server 2008).
Thanks to all for the quick thoughts!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:lesterw2
ID: 31577264
This solution worked great for Windows 2008 Server. Simple things can be elusive to find sometimes! :-)
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 24288331
Glad to assist you. ... Thinkpads_User
0