[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

fedora login

Posted on 2009-05-02
3
Medium Priority
?
512 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Hi,

I am using fedora 10 on a 64bit machine.

I am trying to login to the root user using a terminal

[delbin@DNS collect]$ login
login: delbin
Password:

Session setup problem, abort.
[delbin@DNS collect]$


I am entering the correct username and password. However, I get the message that says: Session setup problem. atort.
I cannot login to the root user. Any ideas.
0
Comment
Question by:vielkacarolina1239
3 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
omarfarid earned 1200 total points
ID: 24288475
did you try

su -

0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:0ren
0ren earned 400 total points
ID: 24290490
you said root but you are using the user delbin.
you should try su -
if you cant then try
sudo su -
then make sure  root has password
passwd
and try again
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Kerem ERSOY
Kerem ERSOY earned 400 total points
ID: 24300582
So it seems that you're not a root user (as the $ prompt and your OS prompt delbin@... suggests). Trying to login to a non-root user from a non-root user might cause this.

The solution to the problem is to use:

sudo su -

So that you will get a root shell as root. If there's a problem with root password you can reset it with a command such as this:

sudo passwd root

or

sudo passwd root -d

Cheers,
K.
0