Solved

W2k3 Child Domain via internet vpn, Slow logon on XP workstations

Posted on 2009-05-02
3
635 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
We have a main AD site with all Win2003 servers (domain.com). At a new site we just set up a child domain (childsite.domain.com) with a brand new W2k3 server and new XP Sp3 workstations. The childsite has a slow DSL connection. The childsite server has a Windows VPN that connects to domain.com.
PROBLEM: At the childsite it takes 3 to 5 minutes for users to logon even though their profile was created on and exists 20 feet away; on the childsite server. Also, if the VPN is not connected the logon fails (childsite not available).
What do I need to do to have the childsite workstations look to the childsite server for user and computer profiles?
0
Comment
Question by:igallichan
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
markpalinux earned 125 total points
ID: 24288523

do the users exist in domain.com  or childsite.domain.com ?

is the domain controller at childsite.domain.com a global catalog?

are the AD sites configured ?

You want to add subnets and create two ad sites, so they clients know which ad server / gc server they should contact?



Mark
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:ccsistaff
ccsistaff earned 125 total points
ID: 24288626
You can check Sites and Services to create the childsite and move the respective domain controller to it, but also check you DNS settings.  It sounds like your clients might not be pointing to the correct server.  Your childsite workstations need to point to your childsite server for DNS.  It's also a good idea to promote your childsite server to Global Catalog, also done in Sites and Services.  

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:igallichan
ID: 31577266
Thanks guys it was both the fact the childsite server  wasnt a GC and that the workstations were pointed to the router for DNS...
Thanks again.
ian
0

Join & Write a Comment

If you use NetMotion Mobility on your PC and plan to upgrade to Windows 10, it may not work unless you take these steps.
I recently attended Cisco Live! in Las Vegas, a conference that boasted over 28,000 techies in attendance, and a week of hands-on learning hosted by a solid partner with which Concerto goes to market.  Every year, Cisco displays cutting-edge technol…
Video by: Steve
Using examples as well as descriptions, step through each of the common simple join types, explaining differences in syntax, differences in expected outputs and showing how the queries run along with the actual outputs based upon a simple set of dem…
After creating this article (http://www.experts-exchange.com/articles/23699/Setup-Mikrotik-routers-with-OSPF.html), I decided to make a video (no audio) to show you how to configure the routers and run some trace routes and pings between the 7 sites…

762 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

19 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now