Solved

MS Dos Batch Script Variable Question

Posted on 2009-05-02
16
397 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Wondering what the syntax is to do this. I have a txt file full of data, each line represents a complete type. I want to use a batch(.bat) script to echo commands in form of

PsuedoCode

scan 1 line from type.txt into %type

while(%type != EOF)
{
    echo myapp %type
}

result in dos window would look like

myapp type
myapp type2
myapp type3
...
etc until end of file
0
Comment
Question by:Wandering99
  • 9
  • 4
16 Comments
 
LVL 95

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
For /f "tokens=*" %%a in (filename.txt) do echo myapp %%a
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:scubadu123
Comment Utility
Try this
for /f %%a in (type.txt) do (

   echo myapp %%a

)

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:t0t0
Comment Utility
@echo off
for /f "tokens=*" %%a in (type.txt) do (
   echo myapp %%a
)
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
Comment Utility
I gave the same exact answer on one line instead of 4...

Ok,  I omitted the echo off...
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:t0t0
Comment Utility
Thank you
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:t0t0
Comment Utility
leew

It may be something to do with style. I've seen this happen more than once with Qlemo where my code has been favoured over his cryptic one-liners. It seems as though some askers feel less intimidated by code that actually looks like codethat may bear a closer resemblence to what they may already know.

On occasions, I have had askers reply saying they have learned so much from my code.... So I have stuck to the rule of keeping it simple whenever I can.

I could be wrong though......

 
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
Comment Utility
So have I - sometimes I've provided great detail and others I have just provided the code.  USUALLY, I do it based on the perceived skill level of the asker and since the asker had clear programming experience, it didn't seem necessary.

I would request though, with your post coming more than a month after mine, if you want to provide a slightly different syntax, please acknowledge my code and why yours is different/what benefits it may have over mine.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:t0t0
Comment Utility
I'll take your suggestion on board however, sometimes I skip all the comments and head straight for the answer box.... which is what may have happened on this occasion.

0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
Comment Utility
I can understand that in long questions or with long comments...or in opinion questions.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:t0t0
Comment Utility
or...... in a long list of questions to process......
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:t0t0
Comment Utility
No thank you.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:t0t0
Comment Utility
I can't understand what's going on....

Where in the rules does it state an asker MUST accept the first working solution? Or were they re-assigned to the person who sobbed the loudest!

I find it unpalatable when moderators sneak in behind our backs and take points away from us.

One minute I have points, then the next minute they're gone! - without ANY consultation whatsoever!!

Where is the fairness in that?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:t0t0
Comment Utility
Okay... I'm backing down.... I didn't see DropBearMod's comment above before posting.

0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:t0t0
Comment Utility
How about re-opening the question and awarding a 334, 333, 333 split with the 334 going to the first solution? Wouldn't that seem much fairer?
0