Solved

small client for user accounts on online database

Posted on 2009-05-02
11
229 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
Hello,

im trying to create a small app in delphi to let a user create an account on my website and database and all the registration stuff for a user. i want to be able to :

check if the user is online or not.
check if the account is expired or active.
display the number of users online.

i would really appreciate it if someone can point me to the right direction.

and if there are components to do this it would be much better.

Regards

0
Comment
Question by:Unixers
11 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Unixers
ID: 24289979
anyone ?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:TheRealLoki
ID: 24290957
wouldn't it be better to do this as part of the website itself, i.e. register using http/php/whatever ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Unixers
ID: 24291067
no , i want to do it as an app , that was my question in the first place!
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:xr1140
ID: 24291189
this is a 2 parts job, so to speak:

- 1st part - website scripts which keep track of registering/login/online status of users and a MySQL database in which you store this information.

- 2nd part - you delphi application which monitor/read the website MySQL database and display the information
0
 

Author Comment

by:Unixers
ID: 24291203
and how can ii do that?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:xr1140
ID: 24291244
i can`t advise you on the 1st part because that is part of the website, but here are some link for the 2nd part (Delphi > MySQL) to help you understand the workflow:

http://delphi.about.com/od/mysql/MySQL_with_Delphi.htm
http://www.devarticles.com/c/a/Delphi-Kylix/Using-Delphi-with-MySQL/
0
 
LVL 45

Accepted Solution

by:
aikimark earned 250 total points
ID: 26024551
What does "create an account on my website" mean?

What does "check if the user is online or not" have to do with account creation?

Why would a user want to know "the number of users online"?

============
It is possible to create a web-based application using Delphi with sever techniques:
* Web Snap:  http://delphi.about.com/od/websnap/WebSnap_Web_Broker_Delphi_web_development_technologies.htm

* Intraweb:
http://www.atozedsoftware.com/IntraWeb/index.EN.aspx

* ExpressWeb (D6/D7):
http://www.devexpress.com/Products/VCL/EWF/

* ASP Express:
http://www.delphi3000.com/articles/article_1153.asp?SK=

================
Here's a comparison of techniques from the vendor:
http://edn.embarcadero.com/article/30358
0