Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

buying new laptop, want to downgrade to xp pro from vista

Posted on 2009-05-02
9
Medium Priority
?
560 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
i am going to buy a new laptop

everything comes with vista
i want xp pro.

how would i go about downgrading?

my thought:
download all drivers from manufacture website
format hard drive
install xp pro from formated hard drive

is this the best way to do this?
i want to get rid of all the extra junkware that laptops come with
but i want to make sure that the features of the graphics, touchpad, wireless work

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:webdott
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
9 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:TK-77
ID: 24288407
What brand of laptop are you going to buy? There are several manufacturers that will allow you to order the laptop with XP as a downgrade from Vista for no extra charge (e.g. Dell, Lenovo, Sony). Then you wouldn't have to format and reinstall anything.

TK

0
 

Author Comment

by:webdott
ID: 24288419
i was looking at Sony and Samsung. Neither offer downgrades on their site.
lenovo only offer certain models with XP Pro.
thanks
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:skywalker39
skywalker39 earned 400 total points
ID: 24288436
Hi webdott,

Your best option would be to get a copy of Windows XP Home or Professional your choice, format the drive and install XP. Most laptops and desktops now use SATA hard drives so make sure that you get the AHCI driver or Windows XP or it won't detect your hard drive. After you get XP installed on the drivers part your best bet would be to find them online from the manufacture website if the manufacture website still supports Windows XP drivers. You can also you something like DriverCure, DriverCure scans your whole computer for which driver(s) you need, downloads them and installs them for you. Here's the link: http://www.paretologic.com/products/drivercure/index.aspx
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
garycase earned 1200 total points
ID: 24288576
Some modern laptops use chipsets that have little or no support for XP ... since you haven't yet made the purchase this is easy to avoid ==> simply be sure you choose a laptop that either (a) is available with XP pre-installed as a downgrade;  (b) comes with a downgrade CD; or (c) that has all of the necessary drivers on the manufacturer's web site - check this BEFORE you buy the laptop.   If there are no XP drivers on the manufacturer's web site, it can be very difficult to get full support for all of the laptop's features ... especially built-in wireless (both WiFi and cellular) and touchpads.

... but since you haven't made your purchase yet, it's easy to avoid these issues :-)

Bottom line:  Your thoughts are right on the mark [... download all drivers ... format ... install xp pro] ==> but the key is the word "all".   If you can't find all the drivers you need for XP, then choose a different laptop !!   Otherwise your goal ["... want to make sure that the features of the graphics, touchpad, wireless work ..."] may be very difficult to achieve.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:MSRamrod
MSRamrod earned 200 total points
ID: 24288577
Most companies are still selling their laptops with downgradeable XP Pro rights. You smply have to buy a business class laptop, and stop looking in the home user section. In any case you need to buy a laptop with Vista Business version, which is the version that has downgradeable rights to windows XP Pro.
This is the way to go, because although you can always reformat and install a version of XP pro on a system, you don't know how difficult it is going to be to find drivers for the machine and get everything working properly.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:TK-77
TK-77 earned 200 total points
ID: 24288661
Sony does offer an XP downgrade, but you may be right about it only being available on certain models. I just helped a client pick out a Vaio TT with an XP downgrade:

http://www.sonystyle.com/webapp/wcs/stores/servlet/ProductDisplay?catalogId=10551&storeId=10151&langId=-1&productId=8198552921665788058

Also, I've assisted with the purchase of about 20 Lenovo laptops and tablets in the past month, and all were ordered with XP Pro. You shouldn't have to look that hard to find this option once you choose "customize." You could also try calling sales when you find the exact laptop model you want to see if that laptop can come with the XP downgrade.

That's just my advice. It may turn into a nightmare if you buy a new laptop with Vista and install XP only to find incompatibly problems or no drivers for various hardware.

TK

0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:garycase
garycase earned 1200 total points
ID: 24288674
As I and others have noted, the easiest way to avoid any problems is to simply buy a laptop that either (a) comes with an XP downgrade disk; or (b) has a full set of XP drivers available for that exact model on the manufacturer's web site.   Since you haven't made your purchase yet, it's simple to avoid any hassles or incompatibility issues by just following that simple bit of advice.

This site has MANY questions from folks who bought the laptop first -- THEN attacked the XP downgrade issue ... and in many cases there's simply nothing that can be done to get complete compatibility.   You can easily avoid that problem :-)
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Kechka
ID: 24293390
If you can write few particular models (with hardware codes), so that we can check if there are available drivers for windows XP.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:webdott
ID: 31577270
thanks i will buy one with xp pro
0