Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Nedd help to restart Exchange 2007 information store

Posted on 2009-05-02
9
Medium Priority
?
4,656 Views
Last Modified: 2013-10-14
HI, I need help to restart my information store. Each time I restart this exchange server, the IS still in stop mode. If It try to manually start the service, I got this error:
Log Name:      Application
Source:        MSExchangeIS
Date:          2009-05-02 21:39:11
Event ID:      5003
Unable to initialize the Microsoft Exchange Information Store service because the clocks on the client and on the server machine are skewed. This may be caused by a time change either in the client or the server machine, and may require a reboot of that machine. Other than that, verify that your domain is properly configured and is currently online.

I read several post, here and on the web, I try many thing without success. In the past with this error, I need to wait some minute or do a w32tm /resynch to solve this problem. But This time nothing seam to work. Exchange 2007 run on windows 2008 on a 2003 domain, Our 2 DC are up and runing good. The time zome are the same on exchange and DC.

I need some help!
Thanks a lot
0
Comment
Question by:pdsavard
9 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
FearNoMore earned 2000 total points
ID: 24288482
Restart the Microsoft Exchange Active Directory Topology Service....Once this service is restarted....restart the SA service and then the IS service
0
 

Author Comment

by:pdsavard
ID: 24288517
Thanks for you fast help. That solve my problem! I will give you the points, but before closing this question, Do you have suggestion to permanently solve this problem ? I will need to do this again when I will restart the server once again!
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:FearNoMore
ID: 24288586
Follow this article
http://support.microsoft.com/?id=940845
 Although this article talks about exchange being installed on a GC....I would still recommend following it
There is another article that talks about roll ups causing this issue;
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/944752
 
 
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:pdsavard
ID: 31577502
thanks for fast response!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:NetworkConsultant01
ID: 25127860
Thanks, this fixed my issues also
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:fonz23
ID: 34298333
Worked a treat!

Thanks!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:nyanordiska
ID: 34447420
it worked.

thanks
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ecardio2
ID: 37248188
It worked for me

Thankx!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:pcmelby
ID: 39572834
Worked!!

Won't forget this!
0