Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Reinstalled XP Pro - boot up gives "client mac addr" and dhcp with rotating line

Posted on 2009-05-02
5
Medium Priority
?
789 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi,
Reinstalled XP Pro - boot up gives "client mac addr" and dhcp with rotating line.  After a minute XP boots up.  There are no conflicts in device manager.  Please advise.

Thanks,
Joe
0
Comment
Question by:jstaron7
5 Comments
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:rsivanandan
rsivanandan earned 400 total points
ID: 24288727
Looks like it is trying for network boot? Go to the Bios and disable it.

Cheers,
Rajesh
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
themantheycallbrian earned 600 total points
ID: 24288815
as rajesh says, its trying to boot from the network.  it will try and find  a dhcp server to get an ip address and find a server running a service to boot from, change the boot order to boot from the hard drive
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:jaydee-cdgp
jaydee-cdgp earned 400 total points
ID: 24292551
Or you can press ESCAPE whilst that message is displayed to abort Network Boot.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:FatManc
FatManc earned 600 total points
ID: 24305246
You need to go in to the machine's BIOS and change the Boot order to make sure that the NIC or Network Card is selected as the last option.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:jstaron7
ID: 31577274
Thanks!
0