Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Takes long time to effect users

Posted on 2009-05-02
4
Medium Priority
?
321 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi everybody
when I change Maximum send or receive size in my hub transport it takes long time (about 2 0r 3 hours) to effect user clients how can I force it to clients ?
 
0
Comment
Question by:Mapnaturbine
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:FearNoMore
ID: 24288837
Once the limit has been configured then....Force AD Replication and then restart the Transport service or the AD Topology service
Now check what happens
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Mapnaturbine
ID: 24289732
I do this actions but still does not work properly !
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:Mestha
ID: 24290362
That is the expected behaviour.
Exchange caches a lot of settings and that cache is only flushed every coupe of hours.
You can force the cache to be flushed by restarting the information store - however that will kick all users out.

While the cache time can be reduced, it is not recommended. I once saw the cached time reduced to such a level that it took 20 minutes for the server to be responsive and the mouse dragged across the screen very slowly. I ended up stopping all of the Exchange services and then resetting the cache time back and rebooting both the Exchange server and its domain controller.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
FearNoMore earned 750 total points
ID: 24290402
This article should do it for you
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb684892.aspx
 
0