Solved

Redirector AND Personal Email

Posted on 2009-05-02
10
681 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hello,

I use Outlook to retrieve mail from my ISP via POP/SMTP. I have two email accounts that are both part of my Outlook profile.

I bought a BlackBerry and think all I need is desktop redirector but I am having problems sending from the blackberry. Am I supposed to also setup "personal email" on the device itself? I looked at that but it seems like that might defeat redirector, kind of liek having Outlook running for one mail account on two machines. No one machine has copies of all sent emails.

As is, I can have redirector cause outlook to send mail to my blackberry. I can forward that mail from my blackberry to anyone I like, but if I click REPLY I cannot find the send button.

Very odd. What have I done wrong?

TIA,

Bob

0
Comment
Question by:BobBrink
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Gary Cutri
ID: 24289286
Hi, you must ensure that you have a BlackBerry data plan assigned to your phone account to use Redirector or directly configure POP3, IMAP or OWA accounts on your device.  Using Redirector is the worst option to configure email as it requires your computer to always be on.  If you have a BlackBerry Data plan you can either use the Email Settings icon or your device or your carrier Blackberry web client page to quickly add email accounts.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BobBrink
ID: 24289645
Hello,

thank you for you input. Let me clarify a few points:

My comuter is alwasy on. I have a data plan. I want to to use redirector because I want my mail redirected. I do not want to end up with a situation akin to having outlook installed on two computers, eg. neither computer knows what the other has sent or read.

Bob
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary Cutri earned 500 total points
ID: 24289728
The Send option is not available when forwarding or replying to an email message from the BlackBerry smartphone
http://www.blackberry.com/btsc/search.do?cmd=displayKC&docType=kc&externalId=KB02567&sliceId=1&docTypeID=DT_SUPPORTISSUE_1_1&dialogID=83062909&stateId=0 0 83070302
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:jdera
ID: 24300174
Based on what described Blackberry Internet Service (BIS) is not going to work the way you want.  Your only option here would be to get a hosted Exchange server for 15 dollars a month that also includes Blackberry Enterprise Server (BES).  In this you could have at least the one email address setup with your blackberry and you will get full sync capabilities but that is only for one account and not both.  Bottom line the only way you get 2 email accounts on a blackberry is use BES and BIS and then even not all sent items are going to be there with the exception of using BIS with the OWA option and CC yourself on every BIS email.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BobBrink
ID: 24304775
Hello,

The reason I could not SEND from my BB was that I had not yet setup a BIS account on the BB. j

The desktop synch takes care of the sent folder.

Everything was working fine for a day and a half but now every time I send/receive in Outlook all mail since 3PM yesterday is received again into Outlook. I setup Outlook on a new machine and downloaded all mail from the server, there were 5000 pieces goiing back 90 days. On that machine all 5000 want to re-download every time I send receive. That machine does not have BB software loaded on it.

I contacted my mail provider (Network solutions) and they escallated the case and said it will take 2-3 days to hear back...

Bob

0
 

Author Comment

by:BobBrink
ID: 24304808
More info.

Shutting off redirector and antivirus software has no affect, I still get duplicate emails into Outlook, every time I send receive.

Bob
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:jdera
ID: 24306658
If you did setup BIS, did you possibly mark the CC option to yourself?
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Gary Cutri
ID: 24306748
What type of email account are you using? Some email applications like Gmail have a known duplication issue.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BobBrink
ID: 24306891
It a pop3 account with Network Solutions. It worked fine for the first day and keep in mind, I am getting the duplicates now on another computer with freshly setup Outlook profile and no BB software on it..

I think there must be something wrong with the unique identifires on the mail server, they are not getting reset as the mail is recieved. I think Redirector just interacts with my local PST file doesn't it? It souldn't corrupt the mail server could it?

Bob
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Gary Cutri
ID: 24306994
Desktop Redirector accesses email from your Outlook PST or OST and should technically not affect your mail server in any way.  The quickest way to see if this is a Blackberry or Mail server issue just disable Redirector for a few hours to see if the issue is corrected.
0