Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Network drives don't reconnect on reboot in W7 RC 7100..

Posted on 2009-05-02
5
Medium Priority
?
643 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
I have a dual-boot laptop (XP Pro SP3/ W7 RC 7100) and a Desktop (XP Home SP3) and I map the drives in the Desktop to my systems on the laptop..
 it works without a hitch in the XP Pro system but whenever I boot into W7 it says " Couldn't reconnect networked drives" - the only workaround I can find is to change the Workgroup from 'Mynet' to 'Mynet1' and back again and reboot - then most of the time it finds them.. but obviously this is ridiculous.
0
Comment
Question by:chrisfixit
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Nik
ID: 24288714
Well, even RC, it's still a beta of Windows 7, so I'd suggest report a bug.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
tenaj-207 earned 2000 total points
ID: 24310200
You need to create a batch script that automatically refreshes the drive mappings.

Create a new notepad document and paste put in the following commands.  Obviously replace the share names, username and password with what you use.  Then save the document as a .bat file.  Put the file in your startup folder so it automatically runs every time you turn on your computer.

net use * /delete /y  'delete all network drives
net use m: \\server\share1 /user:username password 'map M to \\server\share with specified username and password
net use n: \\server\share2 /user:username password  'map N to \\server\share with specified username and password


If you need more detail on any step in this process let me know.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:chrisfixit
ID: 24311516
Ok here's my .bat file,,

net use * /delete /y  'delete all network drives
net use X: \\Desktop-DELL\Dell 250 disk 1
net use y: \\Desktop-DELL\Dell 250 disk 2
net use z: \\Desktop-DELL\Dell 250 disk 3

it doesn't like the format but I can't spot the problem..

0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:tenaj-207
ID: 24311579
The share has to be in quotes.

put the share in quotes
net use X: \\Desktop-DELL\"Dell 250 disk 1"
or put the who UNC in quotes
net use y: "\\Desktop-DELL\Dell 250 disk 2"
or create an additional share to the same spot and take out the spaces.
net use z: \\Desktop-DELL\Dell250Disk3
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:chrisfixit
ID: 31577281
Works fine on one laptop, but on the other I get "System Error 234" "More Data is available" .
0