Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

VMware VI error: Cannot connect to host xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx No connection could be made because the target machine actively refused it

Posted on 2009-05-02
3
Medium Priority
?
1,599 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-11
Started getting this error when trying to view OS thru the console on VMware VI installed on XP running within VMware Fusion. I installed all the Windows updates and Dot Nets v 1, 2 and 3.5. I attached a screen shot. It works fine when connecting from another machine. So it's specific this installation of OS
VI.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:piotrmikula108
3 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
vmwarun - Arun earned 900 total points
ID: 24289122
VMware Remote MKS TCP Port 903 needs to opened in the Firewall.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:markzz
markzz earned 600 total points
ID: 24289123
My guess.
Uninstall the VI Client, check DOT net is up todate via MS.
Reboot
Reinstall the VI Client.
Give it another try.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:piotrmikula108
ID: 24320454
it was Comodo firewall, that even though it was shut down was blocking, had to reinstall it I also reinstalled VI and .Net

thanks guys
0