[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

can i burn iso file to usb thumbdrive  ?

Posted on 2009-05-02
3
Medium Priority
?
2,269 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi,  Heres my 1 sentence summary:  My computer has crashed, ive spent days getting help, and everyone has  pointed me towards final option of UBCD4WIN but my dvd burner refuses to burn...

I made the iso image for UBCD4WIN  and 8 hours later have realized my HPdvd740b is useless at burning even after the firmware updates, different cds's, dvds....

SO i have a cruzer micro 2gb and thats my only hope before i have to do a complete reinstall of my entire computer. I have looked for an hour, on the web and here, and see that it IS possible but very complicated.

THIS is the key I am not techy and unbelievably frustrated after spending a total of 35 hours in two days so far with no hope in sight and i am about to just give up..is there some of you that know  a simple easy, hopefully free way to simply burn the ISO image on to the thumbdrive?

As always thanks for your help, i have been a loyal customer for 5 years here and respect all you guys do so much.

Many thanks,
:-)
Marie
0
Comment
Question by:artella
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
karstieman earned 1000 total points
ID: 24288767
I assume you want a bootable USB to boot your crashed pc and safe data from it.
Reading your store makes me believe you have an ISO image containing some sort of rescue / virus scanning program that you want to start after booting from the usb stick.

1. First, make your usb stick bootable:
download this free utility: http://www.pc-freak.nl/Bestanden/HPUSBFormatter.zip
unzip, start and make sure to change 'file system' to FAT32, and check the 'CREATE a DOS startup disk'.
Insert a bootable floppy where this program will copy its bootdata from and hit START

2. download the free utility: http://www.shareware-ne.com/lv/group/view/kl27713/DAEMON_Tools.htm
install, start.
Then, mount your iso image in this program.
Go to your explorer, locate the drive containing the iso image you just mounted and copy all files to your usb drive.

3. boot the usb in the crashed computer.
It will start dos and end with the dos-prompt.
start the .exe you need by just typing its name in the dos-prompt (without the .exe)

0
 

Author Comment

by:artella
ID: 24288797
Thanks for your swift  response Karstie but im definitely too dumb or exhausted (working on this crash 35 hrs now) to understand some key pieces, so i will have to wait for someone else's response since i dont have a floppy disk drive to use that you mention here...<<Insert a bootable floppy where this program will copy its bootdata from and hit START>>

All i have is an apparently non-working dvd burner, a 2 GB cruzer micro drive and little hope.

I also have no idea what this is..<<.Then, mount your iso image in this program.
Go to your explorer, locate the drive containing the iso image you just mounted and copy all files to your usb drive.>>

Im sure its perfectly clear to someone who still has a functioning brain..I dont know anything about mounting images...I used UBCD4WIN to create the ISO that was supposed to go on a DVD but now need to put it on a USB.. I have the ISO image still if it can be used.

Many thanks anyway karstieman for trying...Im usually  very good with directions and have always followed what was advised here but tonight i just need something more clearly spelled out for me before I try to go into Recovery Console manually without UBCD  and mess any little chance at saving my entire sysytem.  

Do any of you others on here  have an easier process or very detailed steps my weak brain could follow right now?  I would be very appreciative.

:-)
Marie
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:FatManc
FatManc earned 1000 total points
ID: 24306996
Have you tried this free application?

http://www.magiciso.com/tutorials/miso-magicdisc-overview.htm

It allows you to open .ISO images as normal drives and then you can copy the contents to your USB.

Thanks
John

0