Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Move mail from Exchange 2003 to 2007

Posted on 2009-05-02
4
Medium Priority
?
212 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
We were currently running our mail via Exchange 2003 on SBS03.

Currently we are setting up (3) new servers running Windows Server 2008 with one being dedicated as the Exchange server. We are not doing a migration, and have instead decided to start fresh by recreating active directory, mailboxes, etc.  

My question is how can I transfer the mail, calendars, etc. from the SBS03 to the new Exchange server?
0
Comment
Question by:Tercestisi
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:FearNoMore
ID: 24288773
You can do a cross forest move mailbox without recreating the mailboxes
http://msexchangeteam.com/archive/2006/11/02/430289.aspx
 But if you want to just recreate everything from scratch then you would need to go the pst way
Take psts from Outlook for each Outlook machine or use the Exmerge tool to take psts directly from the server
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Millar earned 1000 total points
ID: 24288774
Hi

I have used Microsoft's ExMerge to export all the mail boxes out as pst's and then imported them back into the server which has worked a treat with this sort of migration.

Andrew
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:FearNoMore
FearNoMore earned 1000 total points
ID: 24288829
In case you decide to go the exmerge way and extract psts and then import psts to your new set up then heres the link on using Exmerge
http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/ExMerge-Recover-Mailbox.html
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tercestisi
ID: 24291097
I will go the route of trying out Exmerge; thanks.
0