Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Paste from Excel 2007 to PowerPoint 2007 without cell borders

Posted on 2009-05-02
4
Medium Priority
?
681 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hello,
Whenever I try to paste a selection of cells from Excel to PowerPoint, it pastes the information but also creates a table with cell borders (even though I have created no borders) and a frame. Is there a way to paste so that it only shows the data and borders I have created?
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Steve_Brady
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:theras2000
ID: 24288763
I think that if you set the background colour shading of your whole table to white, it'll look how you want.  It's the Fill tab in the Cells menu (ctrl+1).

Also, in Powerpoint, have you tried paste special?  That can give you a lot of different ways to paste the same info that might work better for these kind of tasks.  Press alt, E, S for the paste special menu.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
kpolacek earned 1500 total points
ID: 24290076
Once in PowerPoint, are you linking the table back to the Excel file such that updates in the Excel file are automatically seen in PowerPoint?  If not, you can always use a screen capture method to  copy the part of the Excel file you want, and then paste that into the PowerPoint file.  It will look exactly as it does on the screen (in the Excel file) and won't match any PowerPoint slide design, but it will be the exact information you want there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Steve_Brady
ID: 24290145
No, not linking back.  I just want the data and only the borders, shading, etc. I've created myself (i.e. if I hide gridlines, have it show up the same way).
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:GlennaShaw
ID: 24388002
Right click on the chart, click Format Chart Area, Set Border Color to No Line

It's taking the the Theme Characteristics when you paste it in the slide.
0