Solved

set my app to initialize at kernel level !? possible?

Posted on 2009-05-02
8
269 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
Hi Experts =)
i want know about if have the possibility(code) of set my application to initialize at kernel level, before computer boot.
(if not is possible at kernel level, can be in boot level).
Code example is welcome,
Thank You ;)
0
Comment
Question by:MelissaCandyGirl
8 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:8080_Diver
ID: 24290938
MelissaCandyGirl,
I am afraid that you are going to have to live with having your app come up automatically when the boot process has completed.  
In ordder to have it initialized at the kernel level, you would probably need to alter the processes at the chip level.  In order to alter the processes so that you could have it initialized at the boot level, you would have to play at approximately the same level.  
What is wrong with adding it to the Autoexec.bat so that it immediately starts up upon completion of the boot sequence?
0
 

Author Comment

by:MelissaCandyGirl
ID: 24291739
Autoexec.bat not serve because I have to start my program before the boot at least.
My program is checking for malicious files and deletes them! It is not feasible try to delete 1 file that is injected in the process (system, winlogon.exe, explorer.exe and more ...). The only way to delete them is before the boot.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Johnjces
ID: 24292115
The best you are going to do, unless you are running Windows 3.X and DOS, is start your application as a service or make your application a service.

If you are using old Windows, then you could load stuff up a boot time in the config.sys file and autoexec.bat. Windows NT operating systems just don't handle stuff set in those files like Win 3.X.

It might be easier in WIndows 95, 98 and Me as they were built upon a DOS core or kernel.

Thee are a lot of Q here on EE on writing services and a lot of tutorials on the web.

John
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:Geert Gruwez
Geert Gruwez earned 200 total points
ID: 24293037
you need to add windows zone to attract attention of windows kernel programmers.
without them you'll have no luck

it is possible, i don't know exactly how, but i see many virus scanners do this too.
the windows experts should know how.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MelissaCandyGirl
ID: 24298935
hmm, yeah, you know something about opening an operation like avast?
before you log on, start a scan?
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Johnjces earned 300 total points
ID: 24299065
Use a service... easiest way to do it and will run before you login.

John
0
 

Author Comment

by:MelissaCandyGirl
ID: 24301710
ok, thank boys
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:MelissaCandyGirl
ID: 31577287
=)
0