Solved

How do I move windows updates from one drive to another in Windows Server 2003

Posted on 2009-05-02
7
635 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Is there a way I can move the windows updates from c:\windows to say d:\updates? Basically C: is running low on space and I need to get it back! Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:danbnotme
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Onkelt
ID: 24288870
Here is an excellent guide with several options on how to do exactly what you are asking:


http://support.microsoft.com/kb/328010/en-us

This should work for Windows 2003 Server.
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
tigermatt earned 500 total points
ID: 24289373

The article linked to above does not seem to have any relevance to the question which has been asked.

Are you talking about moving the C:\WINDOWS\$NtUninstall... files to a different location? If so, you can. Those folders are simply back-up copies of old system files which were replaced by particular Windows updates. You do not need them if you have no intention of uninstalling any updates, but it is worthwhile keeping them in an archive somewhere, in the event they were required in the future. They can be moved to a different volume as you request for storage.

Any $NtUninstall directory can be moved or deleted. DO NOT move, delete or modify the $hf_mig$ directory, though.

I generally apply the rule that any $NtUninstall which is 6 months old or more can be deleted. Most updates, if they have been applied that long, will either have been superseded or have not caused any issues requiring an uninstallation, rendering the rollback directory rather useless.

-Matt
0
 

Author Comment

by:danbnotme
ID: 24292758
Do I have to move any other files? Like those KBxxxxxx.log files in %systemroot%?
0
Free NetCrunch network monitor licenses!

Only on Experts-Exchange: Sign-up for a free-trial and we'll send you your permanent license!

Here is what you get: 30 Nodes | Unlimited Sensors | No Time Restrictions | Absolutely FREE!

Act now. This offer ends July 14, 2017.

 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:tigermatt
ID: 24293256

The log files simply show what happened during the installation procedure. Any KBxxxxxx.log file can be safely deleted; it won't be needed in order to roll back an update.

-Matt
0
 

Author Comment

by:danbnotme
ID: 24342173
So I just have to move those KB folders to a new location while server is running, no problem?
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:tigermatt
ID: 24343157

Yes - no problem whatsoever.

-Matt
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:danbnotme
ID: 31577289
Thanks!!
0