Solved

My new mother board cannot boot up.

Posted on 2009-05-02
10
621 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
The model is MSI IM-GM45.

The cpu is Q900, which is confirmed from MSI by email.

But when short the switch of power supply, only the cpu fan is running, totally no video output. I changed 2 LCD monitor, 2 video cable(DVI, VGA), totally no display.  Tried 2G memory, 4G memory.

Sometime, when bootup, after a few seconds, the cpu fan will stop and start, and the board seems auto-reset and start again.

Any suggestion. Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:turbot_yu
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Onkelt earned 100 total points
ID: 24288896
Sounds like a production fault maybe? I would send this board back to the shop you baught it from for possible testing and refund if I were you.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:karstieman
karstieman earned 200 total points
ID: 24289020
Sounds to me like the memory is the problem.
Try with only one memory dimm or with other memory.
Are there any beeps by the way ?
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Nik
Nik earned 100 total points
ID: 24289545
It could pretty much be related to any hardware really. I suspect for the PSU o MBO. If you have a chance, try to test it with another PSU, if not, ask for a new MBO.

Regards,
Nik
0
 

Author Comment

by:turbot_yu
ID: 24290128
No beeps any more.

May I know what is PSU or MBO, thanks.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Nik
ID: 24290147
PSU = Power Supply Unit
MBO = Motherboard

:)
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 24290316
It would be good if you take a picture of your motherboard and how you connect devices on it, post here.
0
 

Author Comment

by:turbot_yu
ID: 24292268
Please see the attached screenshot, thanks.
IMG-16.jpg
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:PUNKY
PUNKY earned 100 total points
ID: 24292529
Few things to check:
1. CPU fan power connected incorrect.
2. Memory must install onboard
You might try remove the battery out for few minutes to reset bios.
Try and post back.
 

MSI-1.JPG
MSI-2.JPG
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:karstieman
karstieman earned 200 total points
ID: 24292689
Tell us what kind of memory you have please, and try to search in the specifications of the memory what voltage is it running on. Normally it would be something like 1.8v.

I ask this, because memory of some brands runs only on 2.1v or more.
If you have to little voltage, auto resets like you experience can occur.
If this is the case, you should adjust the memory voltage in the Bios.

0
 

Author Comment

by:turbot_yu
ID: 24292816
Thanks,

1. The power socket for the fan is only 3 pin, so only can fit into the socket of system fan which just near by the cpu fun.

2. I have installed the memory, but still not work.

I just back from the local tech support of MSI, they exchange another cpu and memory, still not work. They decided to send it back to Taiwan now.

Have to wait and see.
0